557.7 Contingent remainders.
A contingent remainder shall take effect, notwithstanding any determination of the particular estate, in the same manner in which it would have taken effect if it had been an executory devise or a springing or shifting use, and shall, as well as such limitations, be subject to the rule respecting remoteness known as the rule against perpetuities, exclusive of any other supposed rule respecting limitations to successive generations or double possibilities.
[C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10046; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §557.7]
Structure Iowa Code
Chapter 557 - REAL PROPERTY IN GENERAL