535B.13 Civil enforcement authority.
1. If the administrator believes that a person has engaged in, or is about to engage in, an act or practice that constitutes or will constitute a violation of this chapter, the administrator may apply to the district court for an order enjoining such act or practice. Upon showing by the administrator that such person has engaged, or is about to engage, in any such act or practice, the district court shall grant an injunction.
2. The administrator may investigate or initiate a complaint against a person who is not licensed under this chapter to determine whether the person is violating this chapter.
3. In addition to or as an alternative to applying to the district court for an injunction, the administrator may issue an order to a person who is not licensed under this chapter to require compliance with this chapter, including to cease and desist from conducting business or from any harmful activities or violations of law or regulation; may impose a civil penalty against such person for any violation of this chapter in an amount up to five thousand dollars for each violation; may order the person to pay restitution; and may order the person to pay the costs for the investigation and prosecution of the enforcement action including attorney fees.
4. Before issuing an order under subsection 3, the administrator shall provide the person written notice and the opportunity to request a hearing. The hearing must be requested within thirty days after receipt of the notice and shall be conducted in the same manner as provided for in disciplinary proceedings involving a licensee under this chapter.
5. A person aggrieved by the imposition of a civil penalty under subsection 3 may seek judicial review pursuant to section 17A.19.
6. An action to enforce an order under this section may be joined with an action for an injunction.
7. This chapter does not limit the power of the attorney general to determine that any other practice is unlawful under the Iowa consumer fraud Act contained in section 714.16, and to file an action under that section.
88 Acts, ch 1146, §13; 91 Acts, ch 65, §2; 2010 Acts, ch 1111, §8, 13
Structure Iowa Code
Chapter 535B - MORTGAGE BANKERS, MORTGAGE BROKERS, AND CLOSING AGENTS