Iowa Code
Chapter 535 - MONEY AND INTEREST
Section 535.8 - Loan charges limited.
535.8 Loan charges limited.
1. Definitions. For purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
a. “Lender” means a person who makes or originates a loan; a person who is identified as a lender on the loan documents; a person who arranges, negotiates, or brokers a loan; and a person who provides any goods or services as an incident to or as a condition required for the making or closing of the loan. “Lender” does not include a licensed attorney admitted to practice in this state acting solely as an incident to the practice of law.
b. “Loan” means a loan of money which is wholly or in part to be used for the purpose of purchasing real property which is a single-family or two-family dwelling occupied or to be occupied by the borrower. A loan includes the refinancing of a contract of sale, and the refinancing of a prior loan, whether or not the borrower also was the borrower under the prior loan, and the assumption of a prior loan.
c. “Points and fees” means the fees and charges that are included in the definition of points and fees in
12 C.F.R. §1026.32(b)(1)
.
2. If a lender that is a financial institution as defined in section 537.1301 makes a loan in which the points and fees the borrower is charged by all lenders in connection with the loan do not exceed the amounts specified in
12 C.F.R. §1026.43(e)(3)
, the loan shall not be subject to the provisions of subsection 4, paragraphs “a”, “b”, and “d”, or subsection 5. This subsection applies to the financial institution lender that originates the loan and to subsequent purchasers of the loan originated by the financial institution.
3. This section shall not be construed to change the prohibition against the sale of title insurance or sale of insurance against loss or damage by reason of defective title or encumbrances as provided in section 515.48, subsection 10.
4. a. A borrower may be charged by a lender, in connection with a loan made pursuant to a written agreement executed by the borrower on or after July 1, 1983, or in connection with a loan made pursuant to a written commitment by the lender mailed or delivered to the borrower on or after that date, a loan origination or processing fee, a broker fee, or both, which together do not exceed two percent of an amount which is equal to the loan principal; except that to the extent of an assumption by a new borrower of the obligation to make payments under a prior loan, or to the extent that the loan principal is used to refinance a prior loan between the same borrower and the same lender, the borrower may be charged by a lender a loan origination or processing fee, a broker fee, or both, which together do not exceed an amount which is a reasonable estimate of the expenses of processing the loan assumption or refinancing but which does not exceed one percent of the unpaid balance of the loan that is assumed or refinanced. In addition, a borrower may be charged by a lender, in contemplation of or in connection with a loan, a commitment fee, closing fee, or both, that is agreed to in writing by the lender and the borrower. A loan fee paid by a borrower to a lender under this paragraph is compensation to the lender solely for the use of money, notwithstanding any provision of the agreement to the contrary. However, a loan fee collected under this paragraph shall be disregarded for purposes of determining the maximum charge permitted by section 535.2 or 535.9, subsection 2. A lender is prohibited from charging a borrower in connection with a loan a loan origination or processing fee, broker fee, closing fee, commitment fee, or similar charge other than expressly authorized by this paragraph or a payment reduction fee authorized by subsection 5.
b. (1) A borrower may be charged by a lender in connection with a loan any of the following costs which are incurred by the lender in connection with the loan and which are disclosed to the borrower:
(a) Credit reports.
(b) Appraisal fees paid to a third party, or when the appraisal is performed by the lender, a fee which is a reasonable estimate of the expense incurred by the lender in performing the appraisal.
(c) Attorney’s opinions.
(d) Abstracting fees paid to a third party, or when the abstracting is performed by the lender, a fee which is a reasonable estimate of the expense incurred by the lender in performing the abstracting.
(e) County recorder’s fees.
(f) Inspection fees.
(g) Mortgage guarantee insurance charge.
(h) Surveying of property.
(i) Termite inspection.
(j) The cost of a title guaranty issued by the Iowa finance authority pursuant to chapter 16.
(k) A bona fide and reasonable settlement or closing fee which is paid to a third party to settle or close the loan.
(2) The lender shall not charge the borrower for the cost of revenue stamps or real estate commissions which are paid by the seller.
(3) A lender shall not charge the borrower any costs other than expressly permitted by this paragraph “b”. However, additional costs incurred in connection with a loan under this paragraph “b”, if bona fide and reasonable, may be collected by a state-chartered financial institution licensed under chapter 524 or 533, to the extent permitted under applicable federal law as determined by the office of the comptroller of the currency of the United States department of treasury, the national credit union administration, or the office of thrift supervision of the United States department of treasury. Such costs shall apply only to the same type of state-chartered entity as the federally chartered entity affected and shall apply to and may be collected by an insurer organized under chapter 508 or 515, or otherwise authorized to conduct the business of insurance in this state.
* * *