524.904 Loans and extensions of credit to one borrower.
1. For purposes of this section, “loans and extensions of credit” means a state bank’s direct or indirect advance of funds to a borrower based on an obligation of that borrower to repay the funds or repayable from specific property pledged by the borrower and shall include:
* * *
c. Loans and extensions of credit to members of a partnership, joint venture, or association are not attributed to the partnership, joint venture, or association unless loans and extensions of credit are made to the member to purchase an interest in the partnership, joint venture, or association, or the proceeds are used for a common purpose with the proceeds of loans and extensions of credit to the partnership, joint venture, or association.
d. Loans and extensions of credit to one borrower which are endorsed or guaranteed by another borrower will not be combined with loans and extensions of credit to the endorser or guarantor unless the endorsement or guaranty is relied upon as a basis for the loans and extensions of credit. A state bank shall not be deemed to have violated this section if the endorsement or guaranty is relied upon after inception of loans and extensions of credit, but the state bank shall, if required by the superintendent, dispose of loans and extensions of credit to one borrower in the amount in excess of the limitations of this section within a reasonable time as fixed by the superintendent.
e. When the superintendent determines the interests of a group of more than one borrower, or any combination of the members of the group, are so interrelated that they should be considered a unit for the purpose of applying the limitations of this section, some or all loans and extensions of credit to that group of borrowers existing at any time shall be combined and deemed loans and extensions of credit to one borrower. A state bank shall not be deemed to have violated this section solely by reason of the fact that loans and extensions of credit to a group of borrowers exceed the limitations of this section at the time of a determination by the superintendent that the indebtedness of that group must be combined, but the state bank shall, if required by the superintendent, dispose of loans and extensions of credit to the group in the amount in excess of the limitations of this section within a reasonable time as fixed by the superintendent.
7. Total loans and extensions of credit to one borrower for the purpose of applying the limitations of this section shall not include any of the following:
a. Additional funds advanced for taxes or for insurance if the advance is for the protection of the state bank.
b. Accrued and discounted interest on existing loans or extensions of credit.
* * *
h. Loans and extensions of credit to one borrower as the drawer of drafts drawn in good faith against actually existing values in connection with a sale of goods which have been endorsed by the borrower with recourse or which have been accepted.
i. Loans and extensions of credit arising out of the discount of commercial paper actually owned by a borrower negotiating the same and endorsed by a borrower without recourse and which is not subject to repurchase by a borrower.
j. Loans and extensions of credit drawn by a borrower in good faith against actually existing values and secured by nonnegotiable bills of lading for goods in process of shipment.
k. Loans and extensions of credit in the form of acceptances of other banks of the kind described in section 524.903, subsection 3.
l. Loans and extensions of credit of the borrower by reason of acceptances by the state bank for the account of the borrower pursuant to section 524.903, subsection 1.
m. A renewal or restructuring of a loan as a new loan or extension of credit following the exercise by a state bank of reasonable efforts, consistent with safe and sound banking practices, to bring the loan into conformance with the lending limit, unless new funds are advanced by the state bank to the borrower or unless a new borrower replaces the original borrower or unless the superintendent determines that the renewal or restructuring was undertaken as a means to evade the state bank’s lending limit.
[C97, §1870; SS15, §1870; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §9223; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, §528.14, 528.15; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §524.904; 81 Acts, ch 173, §4]
89 Acts, ch 257, §16; 95 Acts, ch 148, §90; 96 Acts, ch 1056, §10; 99 Acts, ch 6, §2; 2004 Acts, ch 1141, §25; 2011 Acts, ch 102, §3, 4, 10; 2012 Acts, ch 1021, §102 – 104; 2013 Acts, ch 5, §2; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §129, 130
Structure Iowa Code