491.20 Amendments — fees.
1. Amendments to articles of incorporation making changes in any of the provisions of the articles may be made at any annual meeting of the stockholders or special meeting called for that purpose, and they shall be valid only when approved by the shareholders and filed with the secretary of state. If no increase is made in the amount of capital stock, a certificate fee of one dollar and a recording fee of fifty cents per page must be paid. Where capital stock is increased the certificate fee shall be omitted but there shall be paid a recording fee of fifty cents per page and in addition a filing fee which in case of corporations existing for a period of years shall be one dollar per thousand of such increase and in case of corporations empowered to exist perpetually shall be one dollar and ten cents per thousand of such increase. Corporations providing for perpetual existence by amendment to its articles shall, at the time of filing such amendment, pay to the secretary of state a fee of one hundred dollars together with a recording fee of fifty cents per page, and, for all authorized capital stock in excess of ten thousand dollars, an additional fee of one dollar ten cents per thousand.
2. a. Its articles of incorporation to the contrary notwithstanding, if three-fourths of the voting stock of any corporation organized under the provisions of this chapter, with assets of the value of one million dollars or more, is owned by individuals owning not more than one share each of the voting stock thereof, said articles may be amended at any regular or special meeting of stockholders, when a notice in writing of the substance of the proposed amendment has been mailed by ordinary mail to each voting stockholder of such corporation not more than ninety nor less than sixty days prior to said meeting, by the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the voting stock represented at said meeting when said amendment is approved by the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of the board of directors at a meeting prior to the mailing of said notice.
b. If such corporation is renewed under the provisions of section 491.25, the voting stock of dissenting stockholders or any portion thereof may be purchased by the corporation at its option as provided in section 491.25.
[C51, §680; R60, §1157; C73, §1065; C97, §1615; S13, §1615; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §8360; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §491.20]
2014 Acts, ch 1074, §2; 2015 Acts, ch 29, §64
Structure Iowa Code
Chapter 491 - CORPORATIONS FOR PECUNIARY PROFIT