479B.16 Eminent domain.
1. A pipeline company granted a pipeline permit shall be vested with the right of eminent domain, to the extent necessary and as prescribed and approved by the board, not exceeding seventy-five feet in width for right-of-way and not exceeding one acre in any one location in addition to right-of-way for the location of pumps, pressure apparatus, or other stations or equipment necessary to the proper operation of its pipeline. The board may grant additional eminent domain rights where the pipeline company has presented sufficient evidence to adequately demonstrate that a greater area is required for the proper construction, operation, and maintenance of the pipeline or for the location of pumps, pressure apparatus, or other stations or equipment necessary to the proper operation of its pipeline.
2. A pipeline company granted a permit for underground storage of hazardous liquid shall be vested with the right of eminent domain to the extent necessary and as prescribed and approved by the board in order to appropriate for its use for the underground storage of hazardous liquid any subsurface stratum or formation in any land which the board shall have found to be suitable and in the public interest for the underground storage of hazardous liquid, and may appropriate other interests in property, as may be required adequately to examine, prepare, maintain, and operate the underground storage facilities.
3. This chapter does not authorize the construction of a pipeline longitudinally on, over, or under any railroad right-of-way or public highway, or at other than an approximate right angle to a railroad track or public highway without the consent of the railroad company, the state department of transportation, or the county board of supervisors, and this chapter does not authorize or give the right of condemnation or eminent domain for such purposes.
95 Acts, ch 192, §43; 2018 Acts, ch 1041, §127
Structure Iowa Code
Chapter 479B - HAZARDOUS LIQUID PIPELINES AND STORAGE FACILITIES