462.1 Liability of possessors and occupants of land to trespassers.
1. A possessor of any fee, reversionary, or easement interest in real property, including but not limited to an owner, lessee, or other lawful occupant, owes no duty of care to a trespasser except to refrain from willfully or wantonly injuring the trespasser and to use reasonable care to avoid injuring the trespasser after that trespasser’s presence becomes known.
2. This section shall not be construed to affect the common law doctrine of attractive nuisance.
3. This section does not create or increase the civil liability of any possessor or occupant of real property and does not affect any immunities from or defenses to civil liability established by another section of the Code or available at common law to which a possessor or occupant of real property may be entitled.
2017 Acts, ch 129, §1, 2
Section applies to all causes of action accrued on or after July 1, 2017;
2017 Acts, ch 129, §2