434.15 Assessment of railways.
1. The said property shall be valued at its actual value, and the assessments shall be made upon the taxable value of the entire railway within the state, except as otherwise provided, and the actual value so ascertained shall be assessed as provided by section 441.21, and shall include the right-of-way, roadbed, bridges, culverts, rolling stock, depots, station grounds, shops, buildings, gravel beds, and all other property, real and personal, exclusively used in the operation of such railway. In assessing said railway and its equipments, the department of revenue shall take into consideration the gross earnings per mile for the year ending January 1, preceding, and any and all other matters necessary to enable the department to make a just and equitable assessment of said railway property. If a part of any railway is without this state, then, in estimating the value of its rolling stock and movable property, the department shall take into consideration the proportion which the business of that part of the railway lying within the state bears to the business of the railway without this state.
2. Trackless trolleys, buses, cars and vehicles used for the transportation of passengers owned and operated by any urban transit company as a part of an urban transit system shall not be included in the determination of the value of an urban transit system for taxation purposes.
[C73, §1319; C97, §1336; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §7060; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §434.15]
2003 Acts, ch 145, §286; 2015 Acts, ch 109, §34, 75; 2020 Acts, ch 1062, §94
Structure Iowa Code
Chapter 434 - RAILWAY COMPANIES TAX