Iowa Code
Chapter 419 - MUNICIPAL SUPPORT OF PROJECTS
Section 419.1 - Definitions.
419.1 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Beginning businessperson” means an individual with an aggregate net worth of the individual and the individual’s spouse and children of less than one hundred thousand dollars. Net worth means total assets minus total liabilities as determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
2. “Bonds” of a municipality includes bonds, notes or other securities.
3. “Contracting party” or “other contracting party” means any party to a sale contract or loan agreement except the municipality.
4. “Corporation” includes a corporation whether organized for profit or not for profit for which the secretary of state has issued a certificate of incorporation or a permit for the transaction of business within the state and further includes a cooperative association.
5. “Equip” means to install or place on or in any building or improvements or the site thereof equipment of any and every kind, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, machinery, utility service connections, building service equipment, fixtures, heating equipment, and air conditioning equipment and including, in the case of portable equipment used for pollution control, all such machinery and equipment which maintains a substantial connection with the building or improvement or the site thereof where installed, placed, or primarily based.
6. “Governing body” means the board, council or other body in which the legislative powers of the municipality are vested.
7. “Lease” includes a lease containing an option to purchase the project for a nominal sum upon payment in full, or provision therefor, of all bonds issued in connection with the project and all interest thereon and all other expenses incurred in connection with the project, and a lease containing an option to purchase the project at any time, as provided therein, upon payment of the purchase price which shall be sufficient to pay all bonds issued in connection with the project and all interest thereon and all other expenses incurred in connection with the project, but which payment may be made in the form of one or more notes, debentures, bonds or other secured or unsecured debt obligations of the lessee providing for timely payments, including without limitation, interest thereon sufficient for such purposes and delivered to the municipality or to the trustee under the indenture pursuant to which the bonds were issued. A single lease may contain both of the foregoing options.
8. “Lessee” includes a single person, firm or corporation or any two or more persons, firms or corporations which shall lease the project as tenants-in-common or otherwise and which shall undertake rental payments and other monetary obligations under the lease of the project sufficient in the aggregate to satisfy the rental and other monetary obligations required by this chapter to be undertaken by the lessee of a project.
* * *