414.28 Manufactured home.
1. As used in this section, “manufactured home” means a factory-built structure, which is manufactured or constructed under the authority of 42 U.S.C. §5403 and is to be used as a place for human habitation, but which is not constructed or equipped with a permanent hitch or other device allowing it to be moved other than for the purpose of moving to a permanent site, and which does not have permanently attached to its body or frame any wheels or axles.
2. A city shall not adopt or enforce zoning regulations or other ordinances which disallow the plans and specifications of a proposed residential structure solely because the proposed structure is a manufactured home. However, a zoning ordinance or regulation shall require that a manufactured home be located and installed according to the same standards, including but not limited to, a permanent foundation system, set-back, and minimum square footage which would apply to a site-built, single family dwelling on the same lot, and shall require that the home is assessed and taxed as a site-built dwelling. A zoning ordinance or other regulation shall not require a perimeter foundation system for a manufactured home which is incompatible with the structural design of the manufactured home structure. A city shall not require more than one permanent foundation system for a manufactured home. For purposes of this section, a permanent foundation may be a pier footing foundation system designed and constructed to be compatible with the structure and the conditions of the site. When units are located outside a manufactured home community or mobile home park, requirements may be imposed which ensure visual compatibility of the permanent foundation system with surrounding residential structures.
3. A city shall not adopt or enforce construction, building, or design ordinances, regulations, requirements, or restrictions which would mandate width standards greater than twenty-four feet, roof pitch, or other design standards for manufactured housing if the housing otherwise complies with 42 U.S.C. §5403. However, this subsection shall not prohibit a city from adopting and enforcing zoning regulations related to transportation, water, sewerage, or other land development.
4. This section shall not be construed as abrogating a recorded restrictive covenant.
84 Acts, ch 1238, §2; 93 Acts, ch 154, §4; 94 Acts, ch 1110, §2; 97 Acts, ch 86, §3; 2001 Acts, ch 153, §16; 2018 Acts, ch 1041, §89
Structure Iowa Code