403.11 Exemptions from legal process.
1. All property of a municipality, including funds, owned or held by it for the purposes of this chapter shall be exempt from levy and sale by virtue of an execution. Execution or other judicial process shall not issue against the property and a judgment against a municipality shall not be a charge or lien upon such property. However, the provisions of this section shall not apply to or limit the right of obligees to pursue any remedies for the enforcement of any pledge or lien given pursuant to this chapter by a municipality on its rents, fees, grants or revenues from urban renewal projects.
2. The property of a municipality, acquired or held for the purposes of this chapter, is declared to be public property used for essential public and governmental purposes, and such property shall be exempt from all taxes of the municipality, the county, the state, or any political subdivision thereof. However, such tax exemption shall terminate when the municipality sells, leases or otherwise disposes of such property in an urban renewal area to a purchaser or lessee which is not a public body entitled to tax exemption with respect to such property.
[C58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §403.11]
2011 Acts, ch 34, §90
Structure Iowa Code