Iowa Code
Chapter 373 - CONSOLIDATED METROPOLITAN CORPORATIONS
Section 373.6 - Referendum — effective date.
373.6 Referendum — effective date.
1. If a proposed charter for consolidation is received not later than seventy-eight days before the next general election, the council of the participating city with the largest population shall, not later than sixty-nine days before the general election, direct the county commissioner of elections to submit to the registered voters of the participating cities at the next general election the question of whether the proposed charter shall be adopted. A summary of the proposed charter shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in each city participating in the charter commission process at least ten but not more than twenty days before the date of the election. The proposed charter shall be effective in regard to a city only if a majority of the electors of the city voting approves the proposed charter.
2. If a proposed charter for consolidation is adopted:
a. The adopted charter shall take effect July 1 following the election at which it is approved unless the charter provides a later effective date. A special election shall be called to elect the new elective officers.
b. The adoption of the consolidated metropolitan corporation form of government does not alter any right or liability of any participating city in effect at the time of the election at which the charter was adopted.
c. All departments and agencies shall continue to operate until replaced.
d. All ordinances or resolutions in effect remain effective until amended or repealed, unless they are irreconcilable with the adopted charter.
e. Upon the effective date of the adopted charter, the participating cities shall adopt the consolidation form by ordinance, and shall file a copy with the secretary of state, and maintain available copies for public inspection.
3. If a charter is submitted to the electorate but is not adopted, another charter shall not be submitted to the electorate for two years. If a charter is adopted, it may be amended at any time. If a charter is adopted, a proposed charter for another alternative form of city government shall not be submitted to the electorate for six years.
4. Section 372.2 shall not apply to a charter commission established under this chapter.
91 Acts, ch 256, §45; 95 Acts, ch 67, §53; 2009 Acts, ch 57, §92