372.14 The mayor — the mayor pro tem.
1. The mayor is the chief executive officer of the city and presiding officer of the council. Except for the supervisory duties which have been delegated by law to a city manager, the mayor shall supervise all city officers and departments.
2. The mayor may take command of the police and govern the city by proclamation, upon making a determination that a time of emergency or public danger exists. Within the city limits, the mayor has all the powers conferred upon the sheriff to suppress disorders.
3. The mayor pro tem is vice president of the council. When the mayor is absent or unable to act, the mayor pro tem shall perform the mayor’s duties, except that the mayor pro tem may not appoint, employ, or discharge officers or employees without the approval of the council. Official actions of the mayor pro tem when the mayor is absent or unable to act are legal and binding to the same extent as if done by the mayor. The mayor pro tem retains all of the powers of a council member.
[R60, §1082, 1085, 1091, 1102, 1105, 1121; C73, §506, 512, 518, 519, 531, 534, 537, 547; C97, §658; S13, §658; SS15, §1056-b7; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §5639, 6619, 6647; C46, 50, §363.18, 419.33, 420.9 – 420.11; C54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, §363C.13, 368A.2; C75, 77, 79, 81, §372.14]
Requests to department of public safety for special occasions or emergencies, §321.6
Structure Iowa Code
Chapter 372 - ORGANIZATION OF CITY GOVERNMENT