357E.2 Incorporation.
1. If an area of contiguous territory is situated so that the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, enlargement, improvement, equipping, maintenance, and operation of recreation facilities for the residents of the territory will be conducive to the public health, comfort, convenience, water quality, or welfare, the area may be incorporated as a benefited recreational lake district as set forth in this chapter. The land to be included in a district must be contiguous to the recreational lake or to other residential, agricultural, or commercial property which is contiguous to the recreational lake.
2. If an area of contiguous territory is situated so that the performance of water quality activities, including the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, enlargement, improvement, equipping, maintenance, and operation of water quality facilities for the residents of the district will be conducive to the public health, comfort, convenience, water quality, or welfare, the area may be incorporated as a water quality district as provided in this chapter. The land to be included in a district must be contiguous to a stream, river, or lake, or to other property which, except for a public road or other public land, is contiguous to a stream, river, or lake. However, a water quality district shall not be established on open ditches or streams maintained by drainage districts or on streams or rivers where levees are maintained by levee or drainage districts. If a reach of a stream or river in a water quality district later becomes a drainage district facility or becomes levied by a drainage or levee district, the stream or river reach shall be removed from the jurisdiction of the water quality district and the adjacent parcels shall be removed from the water quality district.
3. If an area of contiguous territory is situated so that the specifications of subsections 1 and 2 are met, the area may be incorporated as a combined recreational facility and water quality district as provided in this chapter. If the trustees of a benefited recreational lake district wish to form a combined district or the trustees of a water quality district wish to form a combined district, the trustees may join with the petition required by section 357E.3 to the board of supervisors to proceed with the establishment of a combined district after following the same procedures as provided in this chapter for establishing a separate district.
88 Acts, ch 1194, §2; 96 Acts, ch 1032, §1; 2000 Acts, ch 1181, §3
Structure Iowa Code
Chapter 357E - RECREATIONAL LAKE AND WATER QUALITY DISTRICTS