3.3 Headnotes and historical references.
1. Proper headnotes may be placed at the beginning of a section of a bill or at the beginning of a Code section or Code section subunit. However, except as provided for the uniform commercial code pursuant to section 554.1107, headnotes shall not be considered as part of the law as enacted.
2. At the end of a Code section there may be placed a reference to the section number of the Code, or any Iowa Act from which the matter of the Code section was taken. Historical references shall not be considered as a part of the law as enacted.
[C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §49; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §3.3]
2004 Acts, ch 1086, §3; 2005 Acts, ch 19, §7; 2007 Acts, ch 41, §40; 2008 Acts, ch 1031, §5; 2014 Acts, ch 1141, §52
Structure Iowa Code
Title I - STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND MANAGEMENT
Chapter 3 - STATUTES AND RELATED MATTERS