29A.43 Discrimination prohibited — leave of absence — continuation of health coverage.
1. A person shall not discriminate against any officer or enlisted person of the national guard or organized reserves of the armed forces of the United States, any regular, reserve, or auxiliary member of the United States coast guard, or any member of the civil air patrol because of that membership. An employer, or agent of an employer, shall not discharge a person from employment because of being an officer or enlisted person of the military forces of the state, a regular, reserve, or auxiliary member of the United States coast guard, or member of the civil air patrol, or hinder or prevent the officer or enlisted person, a regular, reserve, or auxiliary member of the United States coast guard, or member of the civil air patrol from performing any military service or civil air patrol duty the person is called upon to perform by proper authority. A member of the national guard or organized reserves of the armed forces of the United States, or a regular, reserve, or auxiliary member of the United States coast guard, ordered to temporary duty or service, as defined in section 29A.1, subsection 3, 8, or 12, or a member of the civil air patrol performing duty pursuant to section 29A.3A, for any purpose is entitled to a leave of absence during the period of the duty or service, from the member’s private employment unless the employment is of a temporary nature. Upon completion of the duty or service, the employer shall restore the person to the position held prior to the leave of absence or employ the person in a position of like seniority, status, and pay. However, the person shall give evidence to the employer of satisfactory completion of the duty or service, and that the person is still qualified to perform the duties of the position. The period of absence shall be construed as an absence with leave, and shall in no way affect the employee’s rights to vacation, sick leave, bonus, or other employment benefits relating to the employee’s particular employment.
2. An officer or enlisted person of the national guard or organized reserves of the armed forces of the United States, or any regular, reserve, or auxiliary member of the United States coast guard, who is insured as a dependent under a group policy for accident or health insurance as a full-time student less than twenty-five years of age, whose coverage under the group policy would otherwise terminate while the officer or enlisted person was on a leave of absence during a period of temporary duty or service, as defined for members of the national guard in section 29A.1, subsection 3, 8, or 12, or as a member of the organized reserves called to active duty from a reserve component status, or as a regular, reserve, or auxiliary member of the United States coast guard, shall be considered to have been continuously insured under the group policy for the purpose of returning to the insured dependent status as a full-time student who is less than twenty-five years of age. This subsection does not apply to coverage of an injury suffered or a disease contracted by a member of the national guard or organized reserves of the armed forces of the United States in the line of duty.
3. A person violating a provision of this section is guilty of a simple misdemeanor. Violations of this section shall be prosecuted by the attorney general or the county attorney of the county in which the violation occurs.
4. The protections provided for in this section shall apply with equal force to members of the national guard of another state, an organized reserve unit in another state, or a civil air patrol unit in another state who are employed in this state.
[C35, §467-f5; C39, §467.05; C46, 50, §29.5; C54, 58, 62, §29.43; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §29A.43]
87 Acts, ch 115, §8
; 2001 Acts, 2nd Ex, ch 1, §18, 28
; 2002 Acts, ch 1117, §17, 23; 2003 Acts, ch 91, §1; 2006 Acts, ch 1185, §61; 2008 Acts, ch 1003, §3 – 5; 2011 Acts, ch 34, §14; 2012 Acts, ch 1072, §16; 2017 Acts, ch 63, §1; 2021 Acts, ch 13, §3
Leave for civil employees; §29A.28
Subsections 1 and 2 amended
Structure Iowa Code
Title I - STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND MANAGEMENT