280.17 Procedures for handling child abuse reports.
1. The board of directors of a school district and the authorities in charge of a nonpublic school shall prescribe procedures, in accordance with the guidelines contained in the model policy developed by the department of education in consultation with the department of human services, and adopted by the department of education pursuant to chapter 17A, for the handling of reports of child abuse, as defined in section 232.68, subsection 2, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (1), (3), or (5), alleged to have been committed by an employee or agent of the public or nonpublic school.
2. a. The board of directors of a school district and the authorities in charge of an accredited nonpublic school shall place on administrative leave a school employee who is the subject of an investigation of an alleged incident of abuse of a student conducted in accordance with
281 IAC ch. 102
.
b. If the results of an investigation of abuse of a student by a school employee who holds a license, certificate, authorization, or statement of recognition issued by the board of educational examiners finds that the school employee’s conduct constitutes a crime under any other statute, the board or the authorities, as appropriate, shall report the results of the investigation to the board of educational examiners.
85 Acts, ch 173, §27; 98 Acts, ch 1100, §36; 2011 Acts, ch 132, §95, 106; 2015 Acts, ch 29, §42
Structure Iowa Code
Title VII - EDUCATION AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS
Chapter 280 - UNIFORM SCHOOL REQUIREMENTS