235B.9 Sealing and expungement of dependent adult abuse information.
1. Dependent adult abuse information which is determined by a preponderance of the evidence to be founded, shall be sealed ten years after the receipt of the initial report of such abuse by the registry unless good cause is shown why the information should remain open to authorized access. If a subsequent report of founded dependent adult abuse involving the adult named in the initial report as the victim of abuse or a person named in such report as having abused an adult is received by the registry within the ten-year period, the information shall be sealed ten years after receipt of the subsequent report unless good cause is shown why the information should remain open to authorized access.
2. a. Dependent adult abuse reports that are rejected for evaluation, assessment, or disposition for failure to meet the definition of dependent adult abuse shall be expunged three years from the rejection date.
b. Dependent adult abuse information which is determined by a preponderance of the evidence to be unfounded shall be expunged five years from the date it is determined to be unfounded.
3. However, if a correction of dependent adult abuse information is requested under section 235B.10 and the issue is not resolved at the end of one year the information shall be retained until the issue is resolved and if the dependent adult abuse information is not determined to be founded, the information shall be expunged one year from the date it is determined to be unfounded.
4. The registry, at least annually, shall review and determine the current status of dependent adult abuse reports which are at least one year old and in connection with which no investigatory report has been filed by the department. If no investigatory report has been filed, the registry shall request the department to file a report. If a report is not filed within ninety days subsequent to a request, the report and relative information shall be sealed and remain sealed unless good cause is shown why the information should remain open to authorized access.
5. Dependent adult abuse information which is determined to be minor, isolated, and unlikely to reoccur shall be expunged five years after the receipt of the initial report by the department. If a subsequent report of dependent adult abuse committed by the caretaker responsible for the act or omission which was the subject of the previous report of dependent adult abuse which the department determined was minor, isolated, and unlikely to reoccur is received by the department within the five-year period, the information shall be sealed ten years after receipt of the subsequent report unless good cause can be shown why the information should remain open to authorized access.
91 Acts, ch 231, §9; 2003 Acts, ch 98, §6; 2007 Acts, ch 159, §16; 2009 Acts, ch 136, §8
Structure Iowa Code
Chapter 235B - DEPENDENT ADULT ABUSE SERVICES — INFORMATION REGISTRY