235A.19 Examination, requests for correction or expungement and appeal.
1. A subject of a child abuse report, as identified in section 235A.15, subsection 2, paragraph “a”, shall have the right to examine report data and disposition data which refers to the subject. The department may prescribe reasonable hours and places of examination. A subject of a child abuse report may provide additional information to the department that is relevant to the report data and disposition data and may request that the department revise the report data and disposition data.
2. At the time the notice of the results of a child abuse assessment performed in accordance with section 232.71B is issued, the department shall provide notice to a person named in the report as having abused a child of the right to a contested case hearing and shall provide notice to subjects other than the person named in the report as having abused a child of the right to intervene in a contested case proceeding, as provided in subsection 3.
3. a. A subject of a child abuse report may file with the department within ninety days of the date of the notice of the results of a child abuse assessment performed in accordance with section 232.71B, a written statement to the effect that report data and disposition data referring to the subject is in whole or in part erroneous, and may request a correction of that data or of the findings of the child abuse assessment report.
b. The department shall provide a person named in a child abuse report as having abused a child, who has been adversely affected by a founded child abuse disposition, notwithstanding the placement of the report data in the central registry pursuant to section 232.71D, with an opportunity for a contested case hearing pursuant to chapter 17A to correct the data or the findings, unless the department corrects the data or findings as requested.
c. The department shall provide a subject of a child abuse report, other than the person named in the report as having abused a child, with an opportunity to file a motion to intervene in the contested case proceeding.
* * *
e. A party to a contested case proceeding shall file an appeal of the presiding officer’s proposed decision to the director within ten days of the presiding officer’s proposed decision. If an appeal is not filed within ten days from the date of a proposed decision, the proposed decision shall be the final agency action. If a party files an appeal within ten days from the date of the proposed decision, the director has forty-five days from the date of the proposed decision to issue a ruling. Upon the director’s failure to issue a ruling within forty-five days of the date of the proposed decision, the proposed decision shall be the final agency action.
f. The department shall not disclose any report data or disposition data until the conclusion of the proceeding to correct the data or findings, except as follows:
(1) As necessary for the proceeding itself.
(2) To the parties and attorneys involved in a judicial proceeding.
(3) For the regulation of child care or child placement.
(4) Pursuant to court order.
(5) To the subject of an assessment or a report.
(6) For the care or treatment of a child named in a report as a victim of abuse.
(7) To persons involved in an assessment of child abuse.
(8) For statutorily authorized record checks for employment of an individual by a provider of adult home care, adult health facility care, or other adult placement facility care.
(9) For others identified in section 235A.15, subsection 2, paragraph “d”, subparagraph (7), and section 235A.15, subsection 2, paragraph “e”, subparagraphs (9) and (16).
* * *