Iowa Code
229A.5 Person taken into custody — determination of probable cause — hearing — evaluation.
1. Upon filing of a petition under section 229A.4, the court shall make a preliminary determination as to whether probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator. Upon a preliminary finding of probable cause, the court shall direct that the person named in the petition be taken into custody and that the person be served with a copy of the petition and any supporting documentation and notice of the procedures required by this chapter. If the person is in custody at the time of the filing of the petition, the court shall determine whether a transfer of the person to an appropriate secure facility is appropriate pending the outcome of the proceedings or whether the custody order should be delayed until the date of release of the person.
2. Within seventy-two hours after being taken into custody or being transferred to an appropriate secure facility, a hearing shall be held to determine whether probable cause exists to believe the detained person is a sexually violent predator. The hearing may be waived by the respondent. The hearing may be continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of justice, and if the respondent is not substantially prejudiced. At the probable cause hearing, the detained person shall have the following rights:
a. To be provided with prior notice of date, time, and location of the probable cause hearing.
b. To respond to the preliminary finding of probable cause.
c. To appear in person at the hearing.
d. To be represented by counsel.
e. To present evidence on the respondent’s own behalf.
f. To cross-examine witnesses who testify against the respondent.
g. To view and copy all petitions and reports in the possession of the court.
3. At the hearing, the rules of evidence do not apply, and the state may rely solely upon the petition filed under subsection 1, but the state may also supplement the petition with additional documentary evidence or live testimony.
4. At the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall enter an order which does both of the following:
a. Verifies the respondent’s identity.
b. Determines whether probable cause exists to believe that the respondent is a sexually violent predator.
5. If the court determines that probable cause does exist, the court shall direct that the respondent be transferred to an appropriate secure facility for an evaluation as to whether the respondent is a sexually violent predator. The evaluation shall be conducted by a person deemed to be professionally qualified to conduct such an examination.
98 Acts, ch 1171, §5; 99 Acts, ch 61, §3, 4, 14; 2002 Acts, ch 1139, §3, 27
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title VI - HUMAN SERVICES
Chapter 229A - COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS