17A.14 Rules of evidence — official notice.
In contested cases:
1. Irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence should be excluded. A finding shall be based upon the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely for the conduct of their serious affairs, and may be based upon such evidence even if it would be inadmissible in a jury trial. Agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. Objections to evidentiary offers may be made and shall be noted in the record. Subject to these requirements, when a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be required to be submitted in verified written form.
2. Documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts, if the original is not readily available. Upon request, parties shall be given an opportunity to compare the copy with the original, if available.
3. Witnesses at the hearing, or persons whose testimony has been submitted in written form if available, shall be subject to cross-examination by any party as necessary for a full and true disclosure of the facts.
4. Official notice may be taken of all facts of which judicial notice may be taken and of other facts within the specialized knowledge of the agency. Parties shall be notified at the earliest practicable time, either before or during the hearing, or by reference in preliminary reports, preliminary decisions or otherwise, of the facts proposed to be noticed and their source, including any staff memoranda or data, and the parties shall be afforded an opportunity to contest such facts before the decision is announced unless the agency determines as part of the record or decision that fairness to the parties does not require an opportunity to contest such facts.
5. The agency’s experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge may be utilized in the evaluation of the evidence.
[C75, 77, 79, 81, §17A.14]
Structure Iowa Code
Title I - STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND MANAGEMENT
Chapter 17A - IOWA ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT