155A.26 Enforcement — agents as peace officers.
The board, its officers, agents, inspectors, and representatives, and all peace officers within the state, and all county attorneys shall enforce all provisions of this chapter, except those specifically delegated, and shall cooperate with all agencies charged with the enforcement of the laws of the United States, of this state, and of all other states relating to prescription drugs. Officers, agents, inspectors, and representatives of the board shall have the powers and status of peace officers when enforcing the provisions of this chapter and chapters 124, 126, and 205. Officers, agents, inspectors, and representatives of the board of pharmacy may:
1. Administer oaths, acknowledge signatures, and take testimony.
2. Make audits of the supply and inventory of controlled substances and prescription drugs in the possession of any and all individuals or institutions authorized to have possession of any controlled substances or prescription drugs, regardless of the location of the individual or institution.
3. Conduct routine and unannounced inspections of pharmacies, drug wholesalers, and the offices or business locations of all individuals and institutions authorized to have possession of prescription drugs including controlled substances or prescription devices, regardless of the location of the office or business.
4. Conduct inspections and investigations related to the practice of pharmacy and the distribution of prescription drugs and devices in and into this state.
5. Seize controlled or counterfeit substances or articles used in the manufacture or sale of controlled or counterfeit substances which they have reasonable grounds to believe are held in violation of law.
6. Seize prescription medications which they believe are held in violation of law.
7. Perform other duties as specifically authorized or mandated by law or rule.
87 Acts, ch 215, §26; 2007 Acts, ch 10, §155; 2008 Acts, ch 1088, §77; 2016 Acts, ch 1093, §6
Structure Iowa Code