149.1 Persons engaged in practice — definitions.
1. For the purpose of this subtitle the following classes of persons shall be deemed to be engaged in the practice of podiatry:
a. Persons who publicly profess to be podiatric physicians or who publicly profess to assume the duties incident to the practice of podiatry.
b. Persons who diagnose, prescribe, or prescribe and furnish medicine for ailments of the human foot, or treat such ailments by medical, mechanical, or surgical treatments.
2. As used in this chapter:
a. “Board” means the board of podiatry, created under chapter 147.
b. “Human foot” means the ankle and soft tissue which insert into the foot as well as the foot.
c. “Podiatric physician” means a physician or surgeon licensed under this chapter to engage in the practice of podiatric medicine and surgery.
[C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §2542; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §149.1]
88 Acts, ch 1199, §2; 95 Acts, ch 108, §9; 2007 Acts, ch 10, §108; 2009 Acts, ch 133, §199