Iowa Code
139A.3 Reports to department — immunity — confidentiality — investigations.
1. The health care provider or public, private, or hospital clinical laboratory attending a person infected with a reportable disease shall immediately report the case to the department. However, when a case occurs within the jurisdiction of a local health department, the report shall be made to the local department and to the department. A health care provider or public, private, or hospital clinical laboratory who files such a report which identifies a person infected with a reportable disease shall assist in the investigation by the department, a local board, or a local department. The department shall publish and distribute instructions concerning the method of reporting. Reports shall be made in accordance with rules adopted by the department and shall require inclusion of all the following information:
a. The patient’s name.
b. The patient’s address.
c. The patient’s date of birth.
d. The sex of the patient.
e. The race and ethnicity of the patient.
f. The patient’s marital status.
g. The patient’s telephone number.
h. The name and address of the laboratory.
i. The date the test was found to be positive and the collection date.
j. The name of the health care provider who performed the test.
k. If the patient is female, whether the patient is pregnant.
2. a. Any person who, acting reasonably and in good faith, files a report, releases information, or otherwise cooperates with an investigation under this chapter is immune from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed for such action.
b. A report or other information provided to or maintained by the department, a local board, or a local department, which identifies a person infected with or exposed to a reportable or other disease or health condition, is confidential and shall not be accessible to the public.
c. Notwithstanding paragraph “b”, information contained in the report may be reported in public health records in a manner which prevents the identification of any person or business named in the report. If information contained in the report concerns a business, information disclosing the identity of the business may be released to the public when the state epidemiologist or the director of public health determines such a release of information necessary for the protection of the health of the public.
3. A health care provider or public, private, or hospital clinical laboratory shall provide the department, local board, or local department with all information reasonably necessary to conduct an investigation pursuant to this chapter upon request of the department, local board, or local department. The department may also subpoena records, reports, and any other evidence necessary to conduct an investigation pursuant to this chapter from other persons, facilities, and entities pursuant to rules adopted by the department.
2000 Acts, ch 1066, §3; 2006 Acts, ch 1079, §3, 4
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title IV - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 139A - COMMUNICABLE AND INFECTIOUS DISEASES AND POISONINGS