1.15A Criminal jurisdiction — Sac and Fox Indian settlement.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the state of Iowa tenders to the United States any and all criminal jurisdiction which the state of Iowa has over criminal offenses committed by or against Indians on the Sac and Fox Indian settlement in Tama, Iowa, and that as soon as the United States accepts and assumes such criminal jurisdiction previously conferred to the state of Iowa or reserved by the state of Iowa, all criminal jurisdiction on the part of the state of Iowa over criminal offenses committed by or against Indians on the Sac and Fox Indian settlement in Tama, Iowa, shall cease.
2016 Acts, ch 1050, §1
Structure Iowa Code
Title I - STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND MANAGEMENT
Chapter 1 - SOVEREIGNTY AND JURISDICTION OF THE STATE