Indiana Code
Chapter 22. Quotas on Issuance of Permits
7.1-3-22-9. Bidding for Permits; Fees; Rules; Notice
Sec. 9. (a) This section applies to any permit that is subject to the quota provisions of this chapter unless the permit is obtained by sale, assignment, or transfer under IC 7.1-3-24 and a permit described in IC 7.1-3-20-16(j).
(b) Whenever a permit to which this chapter applies becomes available, the commission shall offer an opportunity to bid for that permit to all persons who are qualified to receive that permit and who have indicated a desire to obtain that permit. The commission shall receive bids at an auction that it conducts. The highest bidder at the commission's auction who is qualified to receive the permit in all respects, including a determination by the local board that the person:
(1) does not have a conviction described in IC 7.1-3-4-2(a)(3) that has not been expunged under IC 35-38-9; and
(2) is of good repute in the community in which that person resides;
is entitled to receive the permit. This bidder shall pay the amount of the bid at the time the permit is issued as a special fee for initial issuance of the permit.
(c) The special fee for initial issuance of a permit that is prescribed by this section is in addition to any other fees imposed by this title.
(d) All fee revenues collected under this section are subject to IC 7.1-4-7-4.
(e) Thirty (30) days before a local board holds a hearing concerning an applicant for a permit described in IC 7.1-3-20-16(j), the commission shall provide notice of the hearing to the:
(1) city or town council; and
(2) mayor's office;
of the city or town in which the municipal lakefront development project is located.
(f) The commission shall post signs indicating when and where a hearing described in subsection (e) will take place.
(g) The commission shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 to implement this section.
As added by P.L.32-1988, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.285-2019, SEC.44; P.L.172-2021, SEC.3.