Indiana Code
Chapter 18. Carriers', Salesmen's, and Employees' Permits
7.1-3-18-9. Employee's Permit
Sec. 9. (a) The commission may issue an employee's permit to a person who desires to act as:
(1) a clerk in a package liquor store;
(2) an employee who serves wine at a farm winery; or
(3) a bartender, waiter, waitress, or manager in a retail establishment, excepting dining car and boat employees.
(b) A permit authorized by this section is conditioned upon the compliance by the holder with reasonable rules relating to the permit which the commission may prescribe from time to time.
(c) A permit issued under this section entitles its holder to work for any lawful employer. However, a person may work without an employee's permit for thirty (30) days from the date shown on a receipt for a cashier's check or money order payable to the commission for that person's employee's permit application.
(d) A person who, for a package liquor store or retail establishment, is:
(1) the sole proprietor;
(2) a partner, a general partner, or a limited partner in a partnership or limited partnership that owns the business establishment;
(3) a member of a limited liability company that owns the business establishment; or
(4) a stockholder in a corporation that owns the business establishment;
is not required to obtain an employee's permit in order to perform any of the acts listed in subsection (a).
(e) An applicant may declare on the application form that the applicant will use the employee's permit only to perform volunteer service that benefits a nonprofit organization. It is unlawful for an applicant who makes a declaration under this subsection to use an employee's permit for any purpose other than to perform volunteer service that benefits a nonprofit organization.
(f) The commission may not issue an employee's permit to an applicant while the applicant is serving a sentence for a conviction for operating while intoxicated, including any term of probation or parole.
(g) The commission may not issue an employee's permit to an applicant who has two (2) unrelated convictions for operating while intoxicated if:
(1) the first conviction occurred less than ten (10) years before the date of the applicant's application for the permit; and
(2) the applicant completed the sentence for the second conviction, including any term of probation or parole, less than two (2) years before the date of the applicant's application for the permit.
(h) If an applicant for an employee's permit has at least three (3) unrelated convictions for operating while intoxicated in the ten (10) years immediately preceding the date of the applicant's application for the permit, the commission may not grant the issuance of the permit. If, in the ten (10) years immediately preceding the date of the applicant's application the applicant has:
(1) one (1) conviction for operating while intoxicated, and the applicant is not subject to subsection (f); or
(2) two (2) unrelated convictions for operating while intoxicated, and the applicant is not subject to subsection (f) or (g);
the commission may grant or deny the issuance of a permit.
(i) Except as provided under section 9.5 of this chapter, the commission shall revoke a permit issued to an employee under this section if:
(1) the employee is convicted of a Class B misdemeanor for violating IC 7.1-5-10-15(a); or
(2) the employee is convicted of operating while intoxicated after the issuance of the permit.
The commission may revoke a permit issued to an employee under this section for any violation of this title or the rules adopted by the commission.
[Pre-1973 Recodification Citation: 7-2-1-12.]
Formerly: Acts 1973, P.L.55, SEC.1. As amended by Acts 1979, P.L.83, SEC.4; P.L.77-1988, SEC.3; P.L.102-1989, SEC.2; P.L.64-1990, SEC.2; P.L.51-1994, SEC.7; P.L.205-1999, SEC.15; P.L.125-2000, SEC.1; P.L.204-2001, SEC.31; P.L.165-2006, SEC.26; P.L.196-2015, SEC.10.