Indiana Code
Chapter 9. Refunds
6-8.1-9-7. Class Actions; Requisites; Time Limits
Sec. 7. (a) A class action for the refund of a tax subject to this chapter may not be maintained in any court, including the Indiana tax court, on behalf of any person who has not complied with the requirements of section 1(a) of this chapter before the certification of the class. A refund of taxes to a member of a class in a class action is subject to the time limits set forth in section 1(a) of this chapter based on the time the class member filed the required claim for refund with the department.
(b) A class action may not be brought against a marketplace facilitator on behalf of purchasers arising from or in any way related to an overpayment of gross retail tax or use tax collected by the marketplace facilitator, regardless of whether such action is characterized as a tax refund claim. However, nothing in this subsection affects a purchaser's right to seek a refund under this chapter.
As added by P.L.91-1989, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.108-2019, SEC.134.