Indiana Code
Chapter 3. Controlled Substance Excise Tax
6-7-3-11. Prohibited Acts; Failure or Refusal to Pay Tax
Sec. 11. A person may not deliver, possess, or manufacture a controlled substance subject to the tax under this chapter unless the tax has been paid. A person who fails or refuses to pay the tax imposed by this chapter is subject to a penalty of one hundred percent (100%) of the tax in addition to the tax.
As added by P.L.50-1992, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.65-1996, SEC.4.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 7. Tobacco Taxes
6-7-3-1. "Controlled Substance" Defined
6-7-3-2. "Delivery" Defined
6-7-3-3. "Department" Defined
6-7-3-4. "Manufacture" Defined
6-7-3-4.1. "Marijuana" Defined
6-7-3-5. Imposition of Tax; Exemption
6-7-3-6. Amount of Tax; Determination by Gram Weight; Substance in Possession
6-7-3-7. Delivery of Substance to Law Enforcement Officer; Tax Liability
6-7-3-8. Payment of Tax Due on Violation of State or Federal Laws; Nondisclosure of Identity of Taxpayer
6-7-3-9. Payment of Tax Not Conferring Criminal Immunity; Use of Confidential Information
6-7-3-10. Issuance of Evidence of Payment; Statement; Term of Validity; Possession of Taxpayer
6-7-3-12. Rules for Enforcement of Chapter; Tax Refund Provisions
6-7-3-13. Jeopardy Assessment; Duties of Department
6-7-3-14. Jeopardy Assessments; Secondary Lien to Seizure and Forfeiture Provisions
6-7-3-15. Controlled Substance Tax Fund; Establishment; Administration; Expenses; Interest; Reversion to General Fund; Annual Appropriation
6-7-3-16. Controlled Substance Tax Fund; Awards and Distributions; Prohibited Uses; Transfers to State Drug Free Communities Fund; Collections From Assessments
6-7-3-17. Controlled Substance Tax Fund; Monthly Distributions and Transfers; Certification to State Auditor; Warrants
6-7-3-18. Failure to Pay as Evidence in Criminal Sentencing Order
6-7-3-19. Conditions on Commencement of Collection Proceedings
6-7-3-20. Tax in Addition to Criminal Penalties and Forfeitures