Indiana Code
Chapter 2. Imposition of Tax and Deductions
6-3-2-22. Deduction; Unreimbursed Education Expenditures
Sec. 22. (a) The following definitions apply throughout this section:
(1) "Dependent child" means an individual who:
(A) is eligible to receive a free elementary or high school education in an Indiana school corporation;
(B) qualifies as a dependent (as defined in Section 152 of the Internal Revenue Code) of the taxpayer; and
(C) is the natural or adopted child of the taxpayer or, if custody of the child has been awarded in a court proceeding to someone other than the mother or father, the court appointed guardian or custodian of the child.
If the parents of a child are divorced, the term refers to the parent who is eligible to take the exemption for the child under Section 151 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(2) "Education expenditure" refers to any expenditures made in connection with enrollment, attendance, or participation of the taxpayer's dependent child in a private elementary or high school education program. The term includes tuition, fees, computer software, textbooks, workbooks, curricula, school supplies (other than personal computers), and other written materials used primarily for academic instruction or for academic tutoring, or both.
(3) "Private elementary or high school education program" means attendance at:
(A) a nonpublic school (as defined in IC 20-18-2-12); or
(B) a state accredited nonpublic school (as defined in IC 20-18-2-18.7);
in Indiana that satisfies a child's obligation under IC 20-33-2 for compulsory attendance at a school. The term does not include the delivery of instructional service in a home setting to a dependent child who is enrolled in a school corporation or a charter school.
(b) This section applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2010.
(c) A taxpayer who makes an unreimbursed education expenditure during the taxpayer's taxable year is entitled to a deduction against the taxpayer's adjusted gross income in the taxable year.
(d) The amount of the deduction is:
(1) one thousand dollars ($1,000); multiplied by
(2) the number of the taxpayer's dependent children for whom the taxpayer made education expenditures in the taxable year.
A husband and wife are entitled to only one (1) deduction under this section.
(e) To receive the deduction provided by this section, a taxpayer must claim the deduction on the taxpayer's annual state tax return or returns in the manner prescribed by the department.
As added by P.L.92-2011, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.229-2011, SEC.85; P.L.92-2020, SEC.4.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 3. State Income Taxes
6-3-2-0.3. Intent of General Assembly Adding Section 2.3 of This Chapter
6-3-2-1. Tax Rate; Calculations Required for Purposes of Determining Tax Rate
6-3-2-1.5. "Qualified Area"; Tax Rate in Qualified Area; Application of Tax Rate After December 31, 2018; Expiration
6-3-2-1.7. Election for Certain Corporations; Qualified Distribution Sales to a Distributor for Resale; Sourcing of the Sale
6-3-2-2. "Adjusted Gross Income Derived From Sources Within Indiana"; Apportionment; Payroll Factor; Sales Factor; Property Factor; Pass Through Entities
6-3-2-2.2. Interest Income, Discounts, and Receipts Attributable to State
6-3-2-2.3. In-State Commercial Printing for Out-of-State Customer
6-3-2-2.4. Foreign Operating Corporations; Determination of Percentage of Business Activity Outside United States
6-3-2-2.5. Resident Persons; Net Operating Loss; Adjusted Gross Income
6-3-2-2.5-b. Resident Persons; Net Operating Loss; Adjusted Gross Income
6-3-2-2.6. Corporations and Nonresident Persons; Net Operating Losses
6-3-2-2.6-b. Corporations and Nonresident Persons; Net Operating Losses
6-3-2-2.7. Team Members; Indiana Income; Rules
6-3-2-2.8. Exemption; Nonprofit Entities; Subchapter S Corporations; Financial Institutions; Insurance Companies; International Banking Facilities
6-3-2-2.9. Repealed
6-3-2-3. Repealed
6-3-2-3.1. Taxation; Nonprofit Entities; Unrelated Business Income
6-3-2-3.2. Indiana Income of Race Team Members
6-3-2-3.5. Exemption; Fares for Public Transportation Services
6-3-2-3.7. Remainder of Federal Civil Service Annuity Minus Certain Retirement Benefits; Deduction
6-3-2-4. Military Service Deduction; Retirement Income or Survivor's Benefits Deduction
6-3-2-5. Repealed
6-3-2-5.3. Repealed
6-3-2-5.5. Repealed
6-3-2-6. Deduction; Rent Payments
6-3-2-7. Repealed
6-3-2-8. Enterprise Zone Employers; Exemption From Deduction
6-3-2-9. Disability Retirement; Deduction; Amount
6-3-2-10. Unemployment Compensation; Deduction
6-3-2-11. Deductions From Adjusted Gross Income; Federal Employee Paid Leave
6-3-2-12. Foreign Source Dividends; Deduction; Computation
6-3-2-13. Export Income; Maritime Opportunity Districts; Limit on Deduction After December 31, 2015; Expiration
6-3-2-14. Repealed
6-3-2-14.1. Prize Money Accruing Before July 1, 2002; Exemption
6-3-2-14.5. Repealed
6-3-2-15. Repealed
6-3-2-16. Transactions Between Taxable Entity and Unitary Taxpayer Subject to Ic 6-5.5
6-3-2-17. Repealed
6-3-2-18. Employee Medical Care Savings Accounts; Exemption Limited to Deposits Before January 1, 2016
6-3-2-19. Distributions for Higher Education; Exemptions
6-3-2-20. Corporations; Intangible Expenses; Directly Related Interest Expenses; Exceptions
6-3-2-21.7. Exemption for Certain Income Derived From Patents
6-3-2-24. Income Tax Exemption; Olympic Medalist
6-3-2-25. Adjusted Gross Income Tax Deduction for Property Taxes Imposed for March 1, 2006, or January 15, 2007, Assessment
6-3-2-26. Deduction for Contributions to a Regional Development Authority Infrastructure Fund