Indiana Code
Chapter 4. Retail Transactions of Retail Merchant
6-2.5-4-1. Selling at Retail
Sec. 1. (a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person engages in selling at retail.
(b) A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of the person's regularly conducted trade or business, the person:
(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and
(2) transfers that property to another person for consideration.
(c) For purposes of determining what constitutes selling at retail, it does not matter whether:
(1) the property is transferred in the same form as when it was acquired;
(2) the property is transferred alone or in conjunction with other property or services; or
(3) the property is transferred conditionally or otherwise.
(d) Notwithstanding any provision of this article, a person is not making a retail transaction when the person:
(1) acquires tangible personal property owned by another person;
(2) provides industrial processing or servicing, including enameling or plating, on the property; and
(3) transfers the property back to the owner to be sold by that owner either in the same form or as a part of other tangible personal property produced by that owner in the owner's business of manufacturing, assembling, constructing, refining, or processing.
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.52, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.2-1987, SEC.14; P.L.6-1987, SEC.5; P.L.277-1993(ss), SEC.40; P.L.257-2003, SEC.19; P.L.81-2004, SEC.5; P.L.227-2013, SEC.2; P.L.146-2020, SEC.12; P.L.137-2022, SEC.17.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 2.5. State Gross Retail and Use Taxes
6-2.5-4-2. Repealed
6-2.5-4-3. Water Softening and Conditioning Business
6-2.5-4-4. Renting or Furnishing Rooms, Lodgings, or Other Accommodations; Facilitator Is Retail Merchant
6-2.5-4-4.2. Repealed
6-2.5-4-4.5. Repealed
6-2.5-4-5. Power Subsidiaries of Public Utilities
6-2.5-4-6. Taxation of Telecommunication Services; Aggregation of Taxable and Nontaxable Services on Customer Bills
6-2.5-4-7. Repealed
6-2.5-4-8. Governmental Entities; Private or Proprietary Activities
6-2.5-4-9. Sale of Property to Be Added to Structures or Facilities; Time and Material Contracts; Contractor Required to Collect Sales Tax; Exemption
6-2.5-4-10. Rental or Leasing of Personal Property; Sale of Property Rented or Leased in Course of Business; Exclusion
6-2.5-4-11. Cable Television Service; Satellite Television or Radio Service
6-2.5-4-12. Auction Sales; Exceptions
6-2.5-4-13. Definition of Retail Merchant Making Retail Transaction
6-2.5-4-14. Notice; Proposed Public Vendors; Identification of Delinquent Taxpayers
6-2.5-4-15. Bundled Transactions
6-2.5-4-16. Repealed
6-2.5-4-16.2. Aircraft Leasing or Renting and Flight Instruction Services
6-2.5-4-16.4. Specified Digital Products
6-2.5-4-16.7. Prewritten Computer Software
6-2.5-4-17. Computer Software Maintenance Contracts
6-2.5-4-18. Marketplace Facilitator Considered the Retail Merchant of Retail Transactions Facilitated for Sellers on Its Marketplace