Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Definitions
6-2.5-1-5. "Gross Retail Income"
Sec. 5. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), "gross retail income" means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which tangible personal property is sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for:
(1) the seller's cost of the property sold;
(2) the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller, and any other expense of the seller;
(3) charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale, other than delivery and installation charges;
(4) delivery charges; or
(5) consideration received by the seller from a third party if:
(A) the seller actually receives consideration from a party other than the purchaser and the consideration is directly related to a price reduction or discount on the sale;
(B) the seller has an obligation to pass the price reduction or discount through to the purchaser;
(C) the amount of the consideration attributable to the sale is fixed and determinable by the seller at the time of the sale of the item to the purchaser; and
(D) the price reduction or discount is identified as a third party price reduction or discount on the invoice received by the purchaser or on a coupon, certificate, or other documentation presented by the purchaser.
For purposes of subdivision (4), delivery charges are charges by the seller for preparation and delivery of the property to a location designated by the purchaser of property, including but not limited to transportation, shipping, postage charges that are not separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document, handling, crating, and packing. Delivery charges do not include postage charges that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document.
(b) "Gross retail income" does not include that part of the gross receipts attributable to:
(1) the value of any tangible personal property received in a like kind exchange in the retail transaction, if the value of the property given in exchange is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(2) the receipts received in a retail transaction which constitute interest, finance charges, or insurance premiums on either a promissory note or an installment sales contract;
(3) discounts, including cash, terms, or coupons that are not reimbursed by a third party that are allowed by a seller and taken by a purchaser on a sale;
(4) interest, financing, and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale of personal property if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(5) any taxes legally imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser, including an excise tax imposed under IC 6-6-15;
(6) installation charges that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(7) telecommunications nonrecurring charges;
(8) postage charges that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document; or
(9) charges for serving or delivering food and food ingredients furnished, prepared, or served for consumption at a location, or on equipment, provided by the retail merchant, to the extent that the charges for the serving or delivery are stated separately from the price of the food and food ingredients when the purchaser pays the charges.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(5):
(1) in the case of retail sales of special fuel (as defined in IC 6-6-2.5-22), the gross retail income is the total sales price of the special fuel minus the part of that price attributable to tax imposed under IC 6-6-2.5 or Section 4041 or Section 4081 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(2) in the case of retail sales of cigarettes (as defined in IC 6-7-1-2), the gross retail income is the total sales price of the cigarettes including the tax imposed under IC 6-7-1; and
(3) in the case of retail sales of consumable material (as defined in IC 6-7-4-2), vapor products (as defined in IC 6-7-4-8), and closed system cartridges (as defined in 6-7-2-0.5) under the closed system cartridge tax, the gross retail income received from selling at retail is the total sales price of the consumable material (as defined in IC 6-7-4-2), vapor products (as defined in IC 6-7-4-8), and closed system cartridges (as defined in IC 6-7-2-0.5) including the tax imposed under IC 6-7-4 and IC 6-7-2-7.5.
(d) Gross retail income is only taxable under this article to the extent that the income represents:
(1) the price of the property transferred, without the rendition of any services; and
(2) except as provided in subsection (b), any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records. For purposes of this subdivision, a transfer is considered to have occurred after the delivery of the property to the purchaser.
(e) A public utility's or a power subsidiary's gross retail income includes all gross retail income received by the public utility or power subsidiary, including any minimum charge, flat charge, membership fee, or any other form of charge or billing.
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.52, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.257-2003, SEC.1; P.L.81-2004, SEC.2; P.L.182-2009(ss), SEC.174; P.L.113-2010, SEC.43; P.L.265-2013, SEC.1; P.L.188-2018, SEC.2; P.L.146-2020, SEC.3; P.L.159-2021, SEC.3; P.L.165-2021, SEC.69; P.L.199-2021, SEC.2.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 2.5. State Gross Retail and Use Taxes
6-2.5-1-1. "Unitary Transaction"
* * *