Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Definitions
6-2.5-1-5. "Gross Retail Income"
Sec. 5. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), "gross retail income" means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which tangible personal property is sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for:
* * *
(b) "Gross retail income" does not include that part of the gross receipts attributable to:
(1) the value of any tangible personal property received in a like kind exchange in the retail transaction, if the value of the property given in exchange is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(2) the receipts received in a retail transaction which constitute interest, finance charges, or insurance premiums on either a promissory note or an installment sales contract;
(3) discounts, including cash, terms, or coupons that are not reimbursed by a third party that are allowed by a seller and taken by a purchaser on a sale;
(4) interest, financing, and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale of personal property if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(5) any taxes legally imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser, including an excise tax imposed under IC 6-6-15;
(6) installation charges that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(7) telecommunications nonrecurring charges;
(8) postage charges that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document; or
(9) charges for serving or delivering food and food ingredients furnished, prepared, or served for consumption at a location, or on equipment, provided by the retail merchant, to the extent that the charges for the serving or delivery are stated separately from the price of the food and food ingredients when the purchaser pays the charges.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(5):
(1) in the case of retail sales of special fuel (as defined in IC 6-6-2.5-22), the gross retail income is the total sales price of the special fuel minus the part of that price attributable to tax imposed under IC 6-6-2.5 or Section 4041 or Section 4081 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(2) in the case of retail sales of cigarettes (as defined in IC 6-7-1-2), the gross retail income is the total sales price of the cigarettes including the tax imposed under IC 6-7-1; and
(3) in the case of retail sales of consumable material (as defined in IC 6-7-4-2), vapor products (as defined in IC 6-7-4-8), and closed system cartridges (as defined in 6-7-2-0.5) under the closed system cartridge tax, the gross retail income received from selling at retail is the total sales price of the consumable material (as defined in IC 6-7-4-2), vapor products (as defined in IC 6-7-4-8), and closed system cartridges (as defined in IC 6-7-2-0.5) including the tax imposed under IC 6-7-4 and IC 6-7-2-7.5.
* * *