Indiana Code
Chapter 4. Procedures for Real Property Assessment
6-1.1-4-12. Circumstances Under Which Undeveloped Land May Be Reassessed
Sec. 12. (a) As used in this section, "land developer" means a person that holds land for sale in the ordinary course of the person's trade or business. The term includes a financial institution (as defined in IC 28-1-1-3(1)) if the financial institution's land i
* * *
(d) For purposes of this section, land purchased, acquired, or held by a financial institution for one (1) or more of the purposes established under IC 28-1-11-5(a)(2), IC 28-1-11-5(a)(3), and IC 28-1-11-5(a)(4) is considered held for sale in the ordinary course of the financial institution's trade or business.
(e) Except as provided in subsections (i), (j), and (k), if:
(1) land assessed on an acreage basis is subdivided into lots; or
(2) land is rezoned for, or put to, a different use;
the land shall be reassessed on the basis of its new classification.
(f) If improvements are added to real property, the improvements shall be assessed.
(g) An assessment or reassessment made under this section is effective on the next assessment date.
(h) No petition to the department of local government finance is necessary with respect to an assessment or reassessment made under this section.
(i) Except as provided in subsection (k) and subject to subsection (j), land in inventory may not be reassessed until the next assessment date following the earliest of:
(1) the date on which title to the land is transferred by:
(A) the land developer; or
(B) a successor land developer that acquires title to the land;
to a person that is not a land developer;
(2) the date on which construction of a structure begins on the land; or
(3) the date on which a building permit is issued for construction of a building or structure on the land.
(j) Subsection (i) applies regardless of whether the land in inventory is rezoned while a land developer holds title to the land.
(k) This subsection applies to land in inventory that a for-profit land developer acquires from a:
(1) school corporation; or
(2) local unit of government (as defined in IC 14-22-31.5-1), but only if the local unit of government:
(A) acquired the land in a tax sale procedure under IC 6-1.1; or
(B) has held the land for not less than three (3) years prior to the date on which the for-profit land developer acquires it from the local unit of government.
Land in inventory to which this subsection applies shall be assessed on the first assessment date immediately following the date on which the land developer acquires title to the land in inventory. Notwithstanding section 13(a) of this chapter, land in inventory to which this subsection applies is considered to be devoted to agricultural use and shall be assessed at the agricultural land base rate. After the initial assessment under this subsection, land in inventory to which this subsection applies shall be reassessed in accordance with subsection (i).
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-26-9 part.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1; Acts 1975, P.L.49, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.90-2002, SEC.35; P.L.154-2006, SEC.1; P.L.118-2013, SEC.2; P.L.85-2019, SEC.1; P.L.257-2019, SEC.13; P.L.154-2020, SEC.2.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 1.1. Property Taxes
6-1.1-4-1. Place of Assessment; Person Liable
6-1.1-4-2. Assessment of Property Held by Fiduciary
6-1.1-4-3. Heirs or Devisees; Assessment
6-1.1-4-4.2. County Reassessment Plan; Approval by Department of Local Government Finance
6-1.1-4-4.3. Repealed
6-1.1-4-4.4. Repealed
6-1.1-4-4.5. Annual Adjustment of Assessed Value of Real Property; State Review and Certification; Base Rate Methodology; Adjustment in Assessed Value Based on Estimated True Tax Value
6-1.1-4-4.6. Department of Local Government Finance Setting of Annual Adjustment Factors if County Assessor Fails to Set; Equalization of Factors; Notice and Hearing; Applicability
6-1.1-4-4.7. Training of Assessors and County Auditors in Sales Disclosure Form Verification
6-1.1-4-4.8. Reassessment of Covered Projects
6-1.1-4-5. Repealed
6-1.1-4-5.5. Petition for Reassessment Under County Reassessment Plan
6-1.1-4-6. Reassessment Order
6-1.1-4-7. Repealed
6-1.1-4-8. Repealed
6-1.1-4-9. Reassessment Resolution of Department of Local Government Finance; Hearing; Reassessment Order
6-1.1-4-10. Notice of Reassessments; Publication
6-1.1-4-11. Destroyed Property; Order of Reassessment by County Assessor
6-1.1-4-11.5. Reassessment of Parcels Affected by Flooding; Petition; Applicable Dates; Refund; Publication of Notice
6-1.1-4-12.4. "Oil or Gas Interest"; Assessment
6-1.1-4-12.5. Repealed
6-1.1-4-12.6. Assessed Value of Oil or Gas Interests; Schedule; Penalty
6-1.1-4-13. Agricultural Land; Assessment; Soil Productivity Factors
6-1.1-4-13.2. Calculation of Statewide Agricultural Land Base Rate Value per Acre for the 2015 Assessment Date
6-1.1-4-13.5. Repealed
6-1.1-4-13.6. Determination and Review of Land Values
6-1.1-4-13.8. Repealed
6-1.1-4-14. Adjacent Property Holders; Assessment or Exemption of Various Rights-of-Way
6-1.1-4-14.1. Division and Transfer of Small Parcels Owned by County or Municipality to Adjacent Property Owners; Assessment
6-1.1-4-15. Appraisal; Examination of Buildings
6-1.1-4-16. Assessors' Assistants; Appropriation
6-1.1-4-17. Employment of Professional Appraisers as Technical Advisors
6-1.1-4-18. Repealed
6-1.1-4-18.5. Professional Appraisal; Contract for Services; Bids Required
6-1.1-4-19. Repealed
6-1.1-4-19.5. Professional Appraising Services; Standard Contract or Contract Provisions
6-1.1-4-20. Professional Appraisal; Contract Deadline
6-1.1-4-21. Repealed
6-1.1-4-21.4. Appraisal Completion Date and Reporting Requirements Under County Reassessment Plan
6-1.1-4-21.5. Repealed
6-1.1-4-22. Amounts of Assessment or Reassessment; Notice
6-1.1-4-23. Repealed
6-1.1-4-24. Notice to County Auditor of Assessed Value
6-1.1-4-25. Record Keeping; Electronic Data Files
* * *