Sec. 6.8. (a) This section applies only to the Gary Community School Corporation.
(b) The general assembly finds that the provisions of this section:
(1) are necessary to address the unique issues faced by the Gary Community School Corporation; and
(2) are not precedent for and may not be appropriate for addressing issues faced by other school corporations.
(c) As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Chief academic officer" means the chief academic officer appointed under subsection (j).
(2) "Chief financial officer" means the chief financial officer appointed under subsection (i).
(3) "School corporation" refers to the Gary Community School Corporation.
(d) The Gary Community School Corporation is designated as a distressed political subdivision for purposes of this chapter until the school corporation's designation as a distressed political subdivision is terminated as provided in section 13(b) of this chapter. This designation as a distressed political subdivision is effective regardless of whether the school corporation has submitted a petition requesting to be designated as a distressed political subdivision. Until the school corporation's designation as a distressed political subdivision is terminated as provided in section 13(b) of this chapter, the Gary Community School Corporation advisory board may not hold a public meeting more often than once every three (3) months. This limit on the number of meetings of the advisory board does not apply to the emergency manager. The emergency manager shall hold a monthly forum to provide an update on the Gary Community School Corporation within the school district that is open to the general public. During the period that the Gary Community School Corporation is designated as a distressed political subdivision, the advisory board may vote to:
(1) fill vacancies;
(2) select officers; or
(3) make appointments;
of the advisory board, and to present awards, recognition, and certificates to employees or supporters of the school corporation.
(e) Until the school corporation's designation as a distressed political subdivision is terminated as provided in section 13(b) of this chapter, the following apply to the emergency manager appointed under section 7.5 of this chapter for the school corporation:
(1) The emergency manager has the powers and duties specified in this chapter.
(2) The emergency manager shall consider recommendations from the fiscal management board and the advisory board, but the emergency manager has full responsibility and authority related to financial and academic matters of the school corporation, and the emergency manager may act, as specified in this chapter, on these financial and academic matters without the approval of the fiscal management board or the advisory board.
(3) Notwithstanding section 7.5(d) of this chapter, the distressed unit appeal board shall:
(A) determine the compensation of the emergency manager, chief financial officer, and chief academic officer; and
(B) subject to subsections (i) and (j), pay the emergency manager's, chief financial officer's, and chief academic officer's compensation and reimburse the emergency manager, chief financial officer, and chief academic officer for actual and necessary expenses from funds appropriated to the distressed unit appeal board.
(4) Before appointing the emergency manager, the distressed unit appeal board shall interview at least one (1) resident of the city of Gary as a candidate for the position. If the distressed unit appeal board is not able to interview a resident of the city of Gary as a candidate for the position, the distressed unit appeal board shall interview at least one (1) individual who is a resident of Lake County or northwest Indiana as a candidate for the position.
The appointment of the emergency manager for the school corporation is terminated on the date the school corporation's designation as a distressed political subdivision is terminated as provided in section 13(b) of this chapter.
(f) In addition to any other actions that the distressed unit appeal board may take under this chapter concerning a distressed political subdivision, for a distressed school corporation, the distressed unit appeal board may also do any of the following:
(1) The distressed unit appeal board may delay or suspend, for a period determined by the board, any payments of principal or interest, or both, that would otherwise be due from the school corporation on loans or advances from the common school fund.
(2) The distressed unit appeal board may recommend to the state board of finance that the state board of finance make an interest free loan to the school corporation from the common school fund. The distressed unit appeal board shall determine the payment schedule and the commencement date for the loan. If the distressed unit appeal board makes a recommendation that such a loan be made, the state board of finance may, notwithstanding IC 20-49, make such a loan for a term of not more than ten (10) years.
(3) The distressed unit appeal board may establish benchmarks of financial improvement for the school corporation.
(4) The distressed unit appeal board may provide a grant or grants to the school corporation from funds appropriated to the distressed unit appeal board, in amounts determined by the distressed unit appeal board, to assist the school corporation in overcoming short term financial problems.
(5) The distressed unit appeal board may make a recommendation to the general assembly concerning the possible restructuring of advances made to the school corporation from the common school fund, including forgiveness of principal and interest on those advances.
(g) The fiscal management board is established. The fiscal management board consists of the following members:
(1) One (1) member appointed by the advisory board.
(2) One (1) member appointed by the mayor of the city of Gary.
* * *