Indiana Code
Chapter 18. Limitations on Property Tax Rates and Appropriations
6-1.1-18-7. Insurance Funds; Appropriations
Sec. 7. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, the fiscal officer of a political subdivision may appropriate funds received from a person (as defined in IC 6-1.1-1-10) if:
(1) the funds are received as a result of damage to property of the political subdivision; and
(2) the funds are appropriated for the purpose of repairing or replacing the damaged property.
However, this section applies only if the funds are in fact expended to repair or replace the property within the twelve (12) month period after they are received.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-1-24 part.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.173-2003, SEC.8; P.L.164-2019, SEC.2.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 1.1. Property Taxes
6-1.1-18-1. Budget, Tax Rate, and Tax Levy; Exceeding Amount Published
6-1.1-18-2. Maximum State Tax Rate
6-1.1-18-3. Maximum Political Subdivision Tax Rate
6-1.1-18-4. Appropriations Not to Exceed Budget
6-1.1-18-5. Proposed Additional Appropriations; Public Hearing; Appropriation for Which the Underlying Purpose Is a Bond Issue
6-1.1-18-6. Transfer of Money From One Budget Classification to Another
6-1.1-18-6.5. Volunteer Firefighting Purposes; Expenditures
6-1.1-18-7.5. Appropriation of State and Federal Grant Funds
6-1.1-18-8. Expenditure of State Funds by Political Subdivisions; Conditions
6-1.1-18-9. Reappropriations From Erroneous or Excessive Disbursements; Refunds Without Appropriation
6-1.1-18-10. Excessive Appropriations; Liability of Officers; Action for Recovery
6-1.1-18-11. Conflicting Provisions
6-1.1-18-12. Adjustment of Maximum Tax Rates After Reassessment or Annual Adjustment
6-1.1-18-13. Repealed
6-1.1-18-25. Highland Township in Greene County; Maximum Levies
6-1.1-18-26. Taylor Township in Greene County; Maximum Levies
6-1.1-18-28. Township's Petition for an Increase to Its Maximum Ad Valorem Property Tax Levy for Its Firefighting Fund; Formula; Calculation
6-1.1-18-29. Fire Protection District's Petition for an Increase to Its Maximum Ad Valorem Property Tax Levy; Formula; Calculation
6-1.1-18-29.5. Fire Protection Territory's Petition for an Increase to Its Maximum Ad Valorem Property Tax Levy for Its Fire Protection Territory Fund; Formula; Calculation
6-1.1-18-30. Sullivan County; Maximum Levies
6-1.1-18-31. Wabash City School Corporation; Maximum Levies
6-1.1-18-32. City of Wabash; Maximum Levies
6-1.1-18-33. Town of Lagrange; Maximum Levies