Indiana Code
Chapter 12.6. Deduction for Model Residence
6-1.1-12.6-1. "Model Residence"
Sec. 1. (a) As used in this chapter, "model residence" means real property that consists of a single family residence, single family townhouse, or single family condominium unit that:
(1) has never been occupied as a principal residence; and
(2) is used for display or demonstration to prospective buyers or lessees for purposes of potential acquisition or lease of a similar type of residence, townhouse, or condominium unit on:
(A) the same property; or
(B) other property.
(b) The term does not include any of the land on which the residence, townhouse, or condominium unit is located.
(c) Real property described in subsection (a) that is used by the owner as the owner's regular office space may not be considered a model residence for purposes of this chapter. However, this subsection does not prohibit the use of a garage or other space in the real property:
(1) to store or display material used to promote the real property or other similar properties; or
(2) as a space for meetings with prospective buyers or lessees.
As added by P.L.70-2008, SEC.1.