Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Impeachment and Removal From Office
5-8-1-38. Felony Conviction; Removal; Appeal; Reinstatement; Remuneration; Vacancy
Sec. 38. (a) The following definitions apply throughout this section:
(1) "Felony" has the meaning set forth in IC 3-8-1-5.
(2) "Public officer" means either of the following:
(A) An individual who holds an elected office (as defined in IC 3-5-2-17), other than a federal office.
(B) An individual who holds an appointed office of the state or a political subdivision (as defined in IC 36-1-2-13).
(b) Any public officer convicted of a felony during the public officer's term of office shall:
(1) be removed from office by operation of law when:
(A) in a jury trial, a jury publicly announces a verdict against the person for a felony;
(B) in a bench trial, the court publicly announces a verdict against the person for a felony; or
(C) in a guilty plea hearing, the person pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a felony; and
(2) not receive any salary or remuneration from the time the public officer is removed from office under subdivision (1).
(c) The subsequent reduction of a felony to a Class A misdemeanor under IC 35-50-2-7 or IC 35-38-1-1.5 after the:
(1) jury has announced its verdict against the person for a felony;
(2) court has announced its verdict against the person for a felony; or
(3) person has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony;
does not affect the operation of subsection (b).
(d) If the conviction is:
(1) reversed;
(2) vacated;
(3) set aside;
(4) for a felony other than a felony arising out of an action taken in the public officer's official capacity, reduced to a Class A misdemeanor under IC 35-50-2-7 or IC 35-38-1-1.5; or
(5) not entered because the trial court did not accept the guilty plea;
and the public officer's term has not expired, the public officer shall be reinstated in office and receive any salary or other remuneration that the public officer would have received had the public officer not been removed from office.
(e) If the conviction is reversed, vacated, or set aside and the public officer's term has expired, the public officer shall receive any salary or other remuneration that the public officer would have received had the public officer not been removed from office.
(f) A vacancy in a public office caused by the removal of a public officer under this section shall be filled as provided by law. If a convicted public officer is reinstated, the person filling the office during the appeal shall cease to hold the office.
(g) This subsection applies whenever:
(1) a public officer is removed from office by operation of law under subsection (b); and
(2) a vacancy occurs in a state, county, township, city, or town office as the result of the removal from office.
The court must file a certified copy of the sentencing order with the person who is entitled under IC 5-8-6 to receive notice of the death of an individual holding the office. The person receiving a copy of the sentencing order must give notice of the vacancy in the same manner as if the person had received a notice under IC 5-8-6. The person who is required or permitted to fill the vacancy must comply with IC 3-13.
(h) This subsection applies if a public officer is reinstated in office under subsection (d). The court must file a certified copy of the order reversing, vacating, reducing, or setting aside the conviction with the person who is entitled under IC 5-8-6 to receive notice of the death of an individual holding the office. The person receiving a copy of the order must give notice of the reinstatement in the same manner as notice of a vacancy would be given under IC 5-8-6. The person receiving a copy of the order must also give notice to the person who was selected to fill the vacancy before the reinstatement occurred.
As added by P.L.37-2008, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.57-2015, SEC.1.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 5. State and Local Administration
Article 8. Officers' Impeachment, Removal, Resignation, and Disqualification
5-8-1-1. Officers; Judges; Prosecuting Attorney; Liability to Impeachment
5-8-1-2. Method of Impeachment
5-8-1-3. Articles of Impeachment
5-8-1-4. Hearing
5-8-1-5. Service Upon Defendant
5-8-1-6. Absence of Defendant
5-8-1-7. Objections to Articles of Impeachment; Pleas
5-8-1-8. Answering Articles of Impeachment; Judgment
5-8-1-9. Oaths
5-8-1-10. Conviction
5-8-1-11. Judgment
5-8-1-12. Resolution of Acquittal or Conviction
5-8-1-13. Suspension or Removal From Office
5-8-1-14. Disqualification of Defendant From Receiving Salaries
5-8-1-15. Temporary Suspension During Pendency of Proceedings; Filling Vacancies
5-8-1-16. Impeachment of Governor or Lieutenant Governor; Chief Justice to Preside
5-8-1-17. Indictment or Information Not Barred
5-8-1-18. Senate to Continue in Session
5-8-1-19. Judge or Prosecuting Attorney; Duties of Attorney General
5-8-1-20. Repealed
5-8-1-21. Written Accusations; Grand Jury
5-8-1-22. Form of Accusation
5-8-1-23. Delivery of Accusations; Service on Defendant
5-8-1-24. Appearance of Defendant
5-8-1-25. Answering Accusation
5-8-1-26. Objections to Legal Sufficiency of Accusation
5-8-1-27. Denial of Accusation
5-8-1-28. Objection to Accusation Not Sustained
5-8-1-29. Guilty Plea or Refusal to Answer; Not Guilty Plea
5-8-1-30. Trial
5-8-1-31. Attendance of Witnesses
5-8-1-32. Repealed
5-8-1-33. Repealed
5-8-1-34. Removal of Prosecuting Attorney; Proceedings
5-8-1-35. Verification of Accusation; Citing Party; Hearing; Judgment
5-8-1-36. Repealed
5-8-1-37. Repealed