Indiana Code
Chapter 14. Annual Conference of Local Fiscal Officers
5-11-14-1. Conferences; Expense Allowance
Sec. 1. (a) As used in this section, "official" includes the following:
(1) An elected official who is entitled to attend a conference under this section.
(2) An individual elected to an office who is entitled to attend a conference under this section.
(3) A deputy or an assistant to an elected official who is entitled to attend a conference under this section.
(b) The state board of accounts shall annually call a conference of each of the following:
(1) County auditors and auditors elect.
(2) County treasurers and treasurers elect.
(3) Circuit court clerks and circuit court clerks elect.
(c) Each of the conferences called under subsection (b):
(1) must be held at a time and place fixed by the state examiner;
(2) may be held statewide or by district; and
(3) may not continue for longer than three (3) days in any one (1) year.
(d) The following training must be provided at each conference called under subsection (b):
(1) The proper use of forms prescribed by the state board of accounts.
(2) The keeping of the records of the respective offices.
(3) At the conference for county treasurers and treasurers elect, investment training by the following:
(A) The treasurer of state.
(B) The board for depositories.
(C) Any other person the state examiner considers to be competent in providing investment training.
(4) Any other training that, in the judgment of the state examiner, will result in the better conduct of the public business.
(e) The state examiner may hold other conferences for:
(1) the officials described in subsection (b); or
(2) other county, city, or township officers;
whenever in the judgment of the state examiner conferences are necessary.
(f) Whenever a conference is called by the state board of accounts under this section, an elected official, at the direction of the state examiner, may require the attendance of:
(1) each of the elected official's appointed and acting chief deputies or chief assistants; and
(2) if the number of deputies or assistants employed:
(A) does not exceed three (3), one (1) of the elected official's appointed and acting deputies or assistants; or
(B) exceeds three (3), two (2) of the elected official's duly appointed and acting deputies or assistants.
(g) Each official representing a unit and attending any conference under this section shall be allowed the following:
(1) A sum for mileage at a rate determined by the fiscal body of the unit the official represents for each mile necessarily traveled in going to and returning from the conference by the most expeditious route. Regardless of the duration of the conference, only one (1) mileage reimbursement shall be allowed to the official furnishing the conveyance even if the official transports more than one (1) person.
(2) An allowance for lodging for each night preceding conference attendance in an amount equal to the single room rate. However, lodging expense, in the case of a one (1) day conference, shall only be allowed for persons who reside fifty (50) miles or farther from the conference location.
(3) Reimbursement of an official, in an amount determined by the fiscal body of the unit the official represents, for meals purchased while attending a conference called under this section.
(h) The state board of accounts shall certify the number of days of attendance and the mileage for each conference to each official attending any conference under this section.
(i) All payments of mileage and lodging shall be made by the proper disbursing officer in the manner provided by law on a duly verified claim or voucher to which shall be attached the certificate of the state board of accounts showing the number of days attended and the number of miles traveled. All payments shall be made from the general fund from any money not otherwise appropriated and without any previous appropriation being made therefor.
(j) A claim for reimbursement under this section may not be denied by the body responsible for the approval of claims if the claim complies with IC 5-11-10-1.6 and this section.
Formerly: Acts 1943, c.116, s.1; Acts 1949, c.89, s.1; Acts 1967, c.67, s.1; Acts 1972, P.L.39, SEC.1; Acts 1975, P.L.15, SEC.5. As amended by Acts 1977, P.L.55, SEC.1; Acts 1981, P.L.53, SEC.1; P.L.72-1995, SEC.1; P.L.10-1997, SEC.5; P.L.35-1999, SEC.3; P.L.98-2000, SEC.3; P.L.169-2006, SEC.6.