Indiana Code
Chapter 10. Certification of Claims; Forms
5-11-10-1.6. Requirements for Issuance of Warrant or Check by Fiscal Officer
Sec. 1.6. (a) As used in this section, "governmental entity" refers to any of the following:
(1) A municipality (as defined in IC 36-1-2-11).
(2) A school corporation (as defined in IC 36-1-2-17), including a school extracurricular account.
(3) A county.
(4) A regional water or sewer district organized under IC 13-26 or under IC 13-3-2 (before its repeal).
(5) A municipally owned utility that is subject to IC 8-1.5-3 or IC 8-1.5-4.
(6) A board of an airport authority under IC 8-22-3.
(7) A board of aviation commissioners under IC 8-22-2.
(8) A conservancy district.
(9) A public transportation corporation under IC 36-9-4.
(10) A commuter transportation district under IC 8-5-15.
(11) The state.
(12) A solid waste management district established under IC 13-21 or IC 13-9.5 (before its repeal).
(13) A levee authority established under IC 14-27-6.
(14) A county building authority under IC 36-9-13.
(15) A soil and water conservation district established under IC 14-32.
(16) The northwestern Indiana regional planning commission established by IC 36-7-7.6-3.
(b) As used in this section, "claim" means a bill or an invoice submitted to a governmental entity for goods or services.
(c) The fiscal officer of a governmental entity may not draw a warrant or check for payment of a claim unless:
(1) there is a fully itemized invoice or bill for the claim;
(2) the invoice or bill is approved by the officer or person receiving the goods and services;
(3) the invoice or bill is filed with the governmental entity's fiscal officer;
(4) the fiscal officer audits and certifies before payment that the invoice or bill is true and correct; and
(5) payment of the claim is allowed by the governmental entity's legislative body or the board or official having jurisdiction over allowance of payment of the claim.
This subsection does not prohibit a school corporation, with prior approval of the board having jurisdiction over allowance of payment of the claim, from making payment in advance of receipt of services as allowed by guidelines developed under IC 20-20-13-10. This subsection does not prohibit a municipality from making meal expense advances to a municipal employee who will be traveling on official municipal business if the municipal fiscal body has adopted an ordinance allowing the advance payment, specifying the maximum amount that may be paid in advance, specifying the required invoices and other documentation that must be submitted by the municipal employee, and providing for reimbursement from the wages of the municipal employee if the municipal employee does not submit the required invoices and documentation.
(d) The fiscal officer of a governmental entity shall issue checks or warrants for claims by the governmental entity that meet all of the requirements of this section. The fiscal officer does not incur personal liability for disbursements:
(1) processed in accordance with this section; and
(2) for which funds are appropriated and available.
(e) The certification provided for in subsection (c)(4) must be on a form prescribed by the state board of accounts.
As added by P.L.71-1995, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.69-1995, SEC.3; P.L.14-1996, SEC.6; P.L.40-1996, SEC.2; P.L.39-1996, SEC.7; P.L.45-1997, SEC.2; P.L.49-1997, SEC.27; P.L.253-1997(ss), SEC.3; P.L.35-1999, SEC.1; P.L.68-2001, SEC.2; P.L.99-2003, SEC.2 and P.L.191-2003, SEC.2; P.L.1-2005, SEC.78; P.L.169-2006, SEC.4; P.L.182-2009(ss), SEC.77; P.L.121-2016, SEC.10.