Indiana Code
Chapter 2. Powers and Duties
4-6-2-1.1. Concurrent Jurisdiction With Prosecuting Attorney of Certain Actions
Sec. 1.1. The attorney general has concurrent jurisdiction with the prosecuting attorney in the prosecution of the following:
(1) Actions in which a person is accused of committing, while a member of an unlawful assembly as defined in IC 35-45-1-1, a homicide (IC 35-42-1).
(2) Actions in which a person is accused of assisting a criminal (IC 35-44.1-2-5), if the person alleged to have been assisted is a person described in subdivision (1).
(3) Actions in which a sheriff is accused of any offense that involves a failure to protect the life of a prisoner in the sheriff's custody.
(4) Actions in which a violation of IC 2-8.2-4-6 (concerning constitutional convention delegates) has occurred.
As added by Acts 1977, P.L.26, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.126-2012, SEC.6; P.L.182-2013, SEC.2; P.L.205-2013, SEC.54.