Indiana Code
Chapter 3. Indiana Horse Racing Commission
4-31-3-9. Powers
Sec. 9. (a) Subject to section 14 of this chapter, the commission may:
(1) adopt rules under IC 4-22-2, including emergency rules under IC 4-22-2-37.1, to implement this article, including rules that prescribe:
(A) the forms of wagering that are permitted;
(B) the number of races;
(C) the procedures for wagering;
(D) the wagering information to be provided to the public;
(E) fees for the issuance and renewal of:
(i) permits under IC 4-31-5;
(ii) satellite facility licenses under IC 4-31-5.5; and
(iii) licenses for racetrack personnel and racing participants under IC 4-31-6;
(F) investigative fees;
(G) fines and penalties; and
(H) any other regulation that the commission determines is in the public interest in the conduct of recognized meetings and wagering on horse racing in Indiana;
(2) appoint employees and fix their compensation, subject to the approval of the budget agency under IC 4-12-1-13;
(3) enter into contracts necessary to implement this article; and
(4) receive and consider recommendations from a development advisory committee established under IC 4-31-11.
(b) An emergency rule adopted by the commission under subsection (a) expires on the earlier of the following dates:
(1) The expiration date stated in the emergency rule.
(2) The date the emergency rule is amended or repealed by a later rule adopted under IC 4-22-2-24 through IC 4-22-2-36 or under IC 4-22-2-37.1.
As added by P.L.341-1989(ss), SEC.2. Amended by P.L.24-1992, SEC.6; P.L.182-2009(ss), SEC.57; P.L.6-2012, SEC.19; P.L.140-2013, SEC.3.