Indiana Code
Chapter 6. Ethics and Conflicts of Interest
4-2-6-15. Communications Paid for With Appropriations or From Securities Division Enforcement Account; Use of State Officer's Name or Likeness Prohibited; Exceptions
Sec. 15. (a) This section does not apply to the following:
(1) A communication made by the governor concerning the public health or safety.
(2) A communication:
(A) that a compelling public policy reason justifies the state officer to make; and
(B) the expenditure for which is approved by the budget agency after an advisory recommendation from the budget committee.
(3) A communication:
(A) posted or maintained on a state owned Internet web site; or
(B) that relates to the official duties of the state officer and that is not made for commercial broadcast or dissemination to the general public.
(4) Information posted on social media in accordance with section 15.5 of this chapter.
(b) This section does not prohibit a state officer from using in a communication the title of the office the state officer holds.
(c) As used in this section, "communication" refers only to the following:
(1) An audio communication.
(2) A video communication.
(3) A print communication in a newspaper (as defined in IC 5-3-1-0.4).
(d) A state officer may not use the state officer's name or likeness in a communication paid for entirely or in part with appropriations made by the general assembly, regardless of the source of the money.
(e) A state officer may not use the state officer's name or likeness in a communication paid for entirely or in part with:
(1) money from the securities division enforcement account established under IC 23-19-6-1(f); or
(2) appropriations from the state general fund made under IC 23-19-6-1(f).
As added by P.L.58-2010, SEC.33. Amended by P.L.114-2010, SEC.1; P.L.108-2019, SEC.41.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 4. State Offices and Administration
Article 2. State Officers Generally
4-2-6-0.1. Repealed
4-2-6-1. Definitions
4-2-6-2. Commission; Creation; Membership; Vacancies
4-2-6-2.1. Compensation of Members
4-2-6-2.5. Jurisdiction of Commission; Abolished Office of a State Officer
4-2-6-3. Repealed
4-2-6-4. Commission; Powers and Duties; Inspector General; Complaints Open to Public Inspection After Finding Probable Cause; Exceptions
4-2-6-4.3. Meetings
4-2-6-4.5. Violations Reported; Report to Commission of Action Taken
4-2-6-5. Repealed
4-2-6-5.5. Conflict of Interest; Advisory Opinion by Commission
4-2-6-6. Present or Former State Officers, Employees, and Special State Appointees; Compensation Resulting From Confidential Information
4-2-6-7. State Officers and Employees; Excess Compensation for Sale or Lease; Advisory Body Member Exception
4-2-6-8. Financial Disclosure; Filing False Statement; Penalty
4-2-6-9. Conflict of Economic Interests; Commission Advisory Opinions; Disclosure Statement; Written Determinations
4-2-6-10. Repealed
4-2-6-10.5. Prohibition Against Financial Interest in Contract; Exceptions; Disclosure Statement; Penalty for Failure to File Statement
4-2-6-11. One Year Restriction on Certain Employment or Representation; Advisory Opinion; Exceptions; Waivers; Disclosure Statements; Restrictions on Inspector General Seeking State Office
4-2-6-11.5. Lobbyists Prohibited From Serving on Executive Branch Boards, Commissions, Authorities, or Task Forces; Exception for Advisory Bodies
4-2-6-12. Violations; Penalties; Sanctions
4-2-6-13. Retaliation Against Employee or Former Employee for Filing Complaint or Furnishing Information or Testimony
4-2-6-14. Prohibitions; Criminal Penalty
4-2-6-15.5. Social Media; Use of State Funds; Official Duties
4-2-6-16. Nepotism
4-2-6-17. Use of State Property for Other Than Official Business; Exceptions; Violations