Indiana Code
Chapter 16.5. Governor's Commission on Supplier Diversity
4-13-16.5-3. Deputy Commissioner for Supplier Diversity
Sec. 3. (a) There is created in the department a deputy commissioner for supplier diversity development. Upon consultation with the commission, the commissioner of the department, with the approval of the governor, shall appoint an individual who possesses demonstrated capability in business or industry, especially in minority business enterprises, women's business enterprises, or veteran owned small businesses, to serve as deputy commissioner to work with the commission in the implementation of this chapter.
(b) The deputy commissioner shall do the following:
(1) Identify and certify minority business enterprises, women's business enterprises, and veteran owned small businesses for state projects.
(2) Establish a central certification file.
(3) Periodically update the certification status of each minority business enterprise, women's business enterprise, or veteran owned small business.
(4) Monitor the progress in achieving the goals established under section 2(f)(8) and 2(f)(11) of this chapter.
(5) Require all state agencies, separate bodies corporate and politic, and state educational institutions to report on planned and actual participation of minority business enterprises, women's business enterprises, and veteran owned small businesses in contracts awarded by state agencies. The commissioner may exclude from the reports uncertified minority business enterprises, women's business enterprises, and veteran owned small businesses.
(6) Determine and define opportunities for minority, women's, and veteran owned business participation in contracts awarded by all state agencies, separate bodies corporate and politic, and state educational institutions.
(7) Implement programs initiated by the commission under section 2 of this chapter.
(8) Perform other duties as defined by the commission or by the commissioner.
As added by P.L.34-1983, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.31-1993, SEC.2; P.L.195-2001, SEC.5; P.L.84-2004, SEC.3; P.L.228-2007, SEC.4; P.L.114-2010, SEC.5; P.L.15-2020, SEC.5.