Indiana Code
Chapter 4. Police and Fire Employment Policies in Cities
36-8-4-4. Provision of Uniforms and Equipment; Cash Allowance
Sec. 4. (a) A city shall provide the active members of the police and fire departments with all uniforms, clothing, arms, and equipment necessary to perform their duties. Except as provided in section 4.5 of this chapter, after one (1) year of regular service in either department, a member may be required by the city to furnish and maintain all of the active member's uniforms, clothing, arms, and equipment upon payment to the member by the city of an annual cash allowance of at least two hundred dollars ($200). The city may credit the uniform allowance to each member against the active member's purchases during the calendar year and provide for the payment of any cash balance remaining at the end of the calendar year.
(b) All uniforms, clothing, arms, and equipment provided by the city under this section remain the property of the city. The city may sell the property when it becomes unfit for use, and all money received shall be paid into the general fund of the city. Any property lost or destroyed through the carelessness or neglect of an active member shall be charged against the active member and the value deducted from the active member's pay.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: subsection (a) formerly 19-1-10-1; subsection (b) formerly 19-1-10-2.]
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.53. Amended by P.L.8-2009, SEC.1.