Indiana Code
Chapter 3. Safety Boards; Disciplinary Procedures
36-8-3-10. Police Departments, Chiefs, and Captains; Powers and Duties
Sec. 10. (a) The police department shall, within the city:
(1) preserve peace;
(2) prevent offenses;
(3) detect and arrest criminals;
(4) suppress riots, mobs, and insurrections;
(5) disperse unlawful and dangerous assemblages and assemblages that obstruct the free passage of public streets, sidewalks, parks, and places;
(6) protect the rights of persons and property;
(7) guard the public health;
(8) preserve order at elections and public meetings;
(9) direct the movement of vehicles in public ways or public places;
(10) remove all nuisances in public parks or public ways;
(11) provide proper police assistance at fires;
(12) assist, advise, and protect strangers and travelers in public ways or at transportation facilities;
(13) carefully observe and inspect all places of business under license, or required to have them; and
(14) enforce and prevent the violation of all laws in force in the city.
(b) The police chief and each captain, in the captain's precinct or district, may supervise and inspect all pawnbrokers, vendors, junkshop keepers, cartmen, expressmen, dealers in secondhand merchandise, intelligence offices, architectural salvage material dealers (as defined in IC 24-4-16-3), and auctions. Any member of the department may be authorized by the chief in writing to exercise the same powers.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 18-1-11-7 part.]
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.52. Amended by P.L.63-2008, SEC.6.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 36. Local Government
Article 8. Public Safety
36-8-3-1. Application of Chapter
36-8-3-2. Powers and Duties of Safety Boards
36-8-3-3. Organization of Safety Boards; Appointment, Numbers, and Compensation of Police Officers, Firefighters, and Other Officials; Division of City Into Precincts and Districts; Authority of Chiefs
36-8-3-3.5. Right of Representation; Recommendation by Chief to Safety Board of Termination or Demotion
36-8-3-3.6. Fire Protection Agreements
36-8-3-4. Police Officers and Firefighters; Discipline, Demotion, and Dismissal; Hearings; Appeals; Administrative Leave
36-8-3-4.1. Certain Towns and Townships; Reprimand or Temporary Suspension of Members Without Prior Hearing; Review by Safety Board
36-8-3-4.3. Suspension or Termination of Ems Personnel; Right to Hearing and Appeal
36-8-3-5. Merit Boards and Commissions; Exemption From Statutory Procedure
36-8-3-6. Police Officers; Powers and Duties
36-8-3-7. Police Officers and Firefighters; Special Duty; School Security Police
36-8-3-8. Police Department; Civilian Personnel; Merit System
36-8-3-9. Oaths; Depositions
36-8-3-11. Repealed
36-8-3-12. Board Members, Police Officers, and Firefighters; Elective and Appointive Office
36-8-3-13. Adoption of Rules Regulating Performance Bonds
36-8-3-14. Police and Firefighters' Insurance Funds; Creation, Management, and Distribution
36-8-3-15. Police Officers and Firefighters; Exemption From Militia Service
36-8-3-16. Destruction of Burning Buildings; Recovery of Damages
36-8-3-17. Repealed
36-8-3-18. Humane Officers; Appointment; Powers and Duties
36-8-3-19. Police Matrons; Appointment; Powers and Duties; Accommodations; Compensation; Qualifications
36-8-3-20. Police Reserve Officers
36-8-3-21. Police or Fire Department Members; Membership in 1977 Fund Required
36-8-3-22. Police Reserve Officers; Medical Care for Line of Duty Injury or Illness; Third Party Reimbursement
36-8-3-23. Police Reserve Officers; Payments for Loss of Income for Line of Duty Injury or Illness