Indiana Code
Chapter 19. Fire Protection Territories
36-8-19-8. Fire Protection Territory Fund; Establishment; Purposes; Budget; Tax Levies
Sec. 8. (a) Upon the adoption of identical ordinances or resolutions, or both, by the participating units under section 6 of this chapter, the designated provider unit must establish a fire protection territory fund from which all expenses of operating and maintaining the fire protection services within the territory, including repairs, fees, salaries, depreciation on all depreciable assets, rents, supplies, contingencies, and all other expenses lawfully incurred within the territory shall be paid. The purposes described in this subsection are the sole purposes of the fund, and money in the fund may not be used for any other expenses. Except as allowed in subsections (d) and (e) and section 8.5 of this chapter, the provider unit is not authorized to transfer money out of the fund at any time.
(b) The fund consists of the following:
(1) All receipts from the tax imposed under this section.
(2) Any money transferred to the fund by the provider unit as authorized under subsection (d).
(3) Any receipts from a false alarm fee or service charge imposed by the participating units under IC 36-8-13-4.
(4) Any money transferred to the fund by a participating unit under section 8.6 of this chapter.
(c) The provider unit, with the assistance of each of the other participating units, shall annually budget the necessary money to meet the expenses of operation and maintenance of the fire protection services within the territory. The provider unit may maintain a reasonable balance, not to exceed one hundred twenty percent (120%) of the budgeted expenses. Except as provided in IC 6-1.1-18.5-10.5, and subject to section 7(c) of this chapter, after estimating expenses and receipts of money, the provider unit shall establish the tax levy required to fund the estimated budget. Subject to IC 6-1.1-18.5-10.5(c), the amount budgeted under this subsection shall be considered a part of each of the participating unit's budget.
(d) If the amount levied in a particular year is insufficient to cover the costs incurred in providing fire protection services within the territory, the provider unit may transfer from available sources to the fire protection territory fund the money needed to cover those costs. In this case:
(1) the levy in the following year shall be increased by the amount required to be transferred; and
(2) the provider unit is entitled to transfer the amount described in subdivision (1) from the fund as reimbursement to the provider unit.
(e) If the amount levied in a particular year exceeds the amount necessary to cover the costs incurred in providing fire protection services within the territory, the levy in the following year shall be reduced by the amount of surplus money that is not transferred to the equipment replacement fund established under section 8.5 of this chapter. The amount that may be transferred to the equipment replacement fund may not exceed five percent (5%) of the levy for that fund for that year. Each participating unit must agree to the amount to be transferred by adopting an ordinance (if the unit is a county or municipality) or a resolution (if the unit is a township) that specifies an identical amount to be transferred.
(f) The tax under this section is subject to the tax levy limitations imposed under IC 6-1.1-18.5-10.5.
As added by P.L.37-1994, SEC.3. Amended by P.L.326-1995, SEC.2; P.L.82-2001, SEC.4; P.L.240-2001, SEC.5; P.L.47-2007, SEC.3; P.L.128-2008, SEC.7; P.L.182-2009(ss), SEC.443; P.L.183-2014, SEC.27; P.L.95-2022, SEC.9.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 36. Local Government
Article 8. Public Safety
36-8-19-0.1. Application of Certain Amendments to Chapter
36-8-19-0.3. Legalization of Certain Resolutions Adopted Before July 1, 2007
36-8-19-1. Application of Chapter
36-8-19-1.5. Consolidation of Fire Departments in County Containing Consolidated City
36-8-19-1.7. "Fire Protection District"
36-8-19-2. "Participating Unit"
36-8-19-3. "Provider Unit" Defined
36-8-19-4. "Territory" Defined
36-8-19-5. Fire Protection Territory; Establishment; Purposes; Boundaries
36-8-19-6. Establishing or Expanding Territory; Ordinance or Resolution
36-8-19-6.3. Restrictions on Voting on Proposed Ordinance or Resolution
36-8-19-6.5. Agreement to Change Provider Unit
36-8-19-6.9. Creation of Joint Executive Board
36-8-19-7. Tax Levy Rate; Different Tax Rates Authorized; Implementation of Total Tax Rate Levied Over a Number of Years
36-8-19-7.5. Local Option and Excise Taxes; Allocation to Economic Development; Distributions to Participating Units; Clerical and Mathematical Adjustments
36-8-19-8.5. Equipment Replacement Fund; Property Tax Levy; Maximum Property Tax Rate
36-8-19-8.6. Transfer of Money From Participating Unit to Fire Protection Territory Fund or Fire Protection Territory Equipment Replacement Fund
36-8-19-8.7. Purchase of Firefighting Equipment on Installment Conditional Sale or Mortgage Contract
36-8-19-9. Avoidance of Duplication of Tax Levies; Preexisting Indebtedness
36-8-19-10. Disbandment of Existing Fire Departments
36-8-19-11. Annexation of Territory
36-8-19-12. Adjustments to Tax Levy; Entry Year of Participants
36-8-19-13. Withdrawal From Territory; Ordinance or Resolution; Effect of Adoption
36-8-19-14. Payment of Line of Duty Health Care Expenses for Firefighters
36-8-19-15. Dissolution of Fire Protection Territory; Reversion of Title to Real Property
36-8-19-16. Duty of the Department of Local Government Finance to Review Tax Rates and Levies for Certain Fire Protection Territories; Recommendations to Units Concerning Existing Tax Rates and Levies; Authority to Conduct Public Hearings; Report of...