Indiana Code
Chapter 9. Unsafe Building Law
36-7-9-17. Civil Actions Regarding Unsafe Premises; Treble Damages Under Second or Subsequent Judgment
Sec. 17. (a) The department, acting through its enforcement authority, a person designated by the enforcement authority, or a community organization may bring a civil action regarding unsafe premises in the circuit, superior, or municipal court of the county. The department is not liable for the costs of such an action. The court may grant one (1) or more of the kinds of relief authorized by sections 18 through 22 of this chapter.
(b) A civil action may not be initiated under this section before the final date of an order or an extension of an order under section 5(c) of this chapter requiring:
(1) the completion; or
(2) a substantial beginning toward accomplishing the completion;
of the required remedial action.
(c) A community organization may not initiate a civil action under this section if:
(1) the enforcement authority or a person designated by the enforcement authority has filed a civil action under this section regarding the unsafe premises; or
(2) the enforcement authority has issued a final order that the required remedial action has been satisfactorily completed.
(d) A community organization may not initiate a civil action under this section if the real property that is the subject of the civil action is located outside the specific geographic boundaries of the area defined in the bylaws or articles of incorporation of the community organization.
(e) At least sixty (60) days before commencing a civil action under this section, a community organization must issue a notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, that:
(1) specifies:
(A) the nature of the alleged nuisance;
(B) the date the nuisance was first discovered;
(C) the location on the property where the nuisance is allegedly occurring;
(D) the intent of the community organization to bring a civil action under this section; and
(E) the relief sought in the action; and
(2) is provided to:
(A) the owner of record of the premises;
(B) tenants located on the premises;
(C) the enforcement authority; and
(D) any person that possesses an interest of record.
(f) In any action filed by a community organization under this section, a court may award reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and other reasonable expenses of litigation to the prevailing party.
(g) If a second or subsequent civil judgment is entered under this section:
(1) against an owner of a known or recorded fee interest, life estate, or equitable interest as a contract purchaser of property; and
(2) during any two (2) year period;
a court may order the owner to pay treble damages based on the costs of the ordered action. The second or subsequent civil judgment may relate to the same property or a different property held by the owner.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 18-5-5.5-18.]
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.28. Amended by P.L.31-1994, SEC.15; P.L.177-2003, SEC.7; P.L.88-2009, SEC.10.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 36. Local Government
Article 7. Planning and Development
36-7-9-1. Application of Chapter
36-7-9-2. Definitions
36-7-9-3. Ordinances Adopting This Chapter
36-7-9-4. Unsafe Buildings and Unsafe Premises Described
36-7-9-4.5. Legislative Findings; Vacant or Deteriorated Structures
36-7-9-5. Orders; Contents; Notice; Expiration
36-7-9-6. Modification or Rescission of Orders
36-7-9-7. Hearings; Hearing Authority Findings and Action; Additional Period for Ordered Actions; Continuous Enforcement Order; Performance Bond; Record of Findings; Collection of Penalties
36-7-9-7.5. Noncompliance With Order to Repair or Rehabilitate Unsafe Building; Civil Penalties
36-7-9-8. Appeals
36-7-9-9. Emergency Action; Recovery of Costs; Challenge of Determination of Emergency
36-7-9-10. Action to Enforce Orders
36-7-9-11. Liability for Costs for Performance of Work Required by Orders
36-7-9-12. Liability for Cost of Emergency Action Taken or Performance of Work Required by Orders
36-7-9-13. Notice of Unpaid Costs; Filing With Clerk of Court; Hearing; Judgment Lien
36-7-9-13.5. Unpaid Costs for Unsafe Premises Repairs or Emergency Actions Taken; Collection
36-7-9-14. Unsafe Building Fund; Deposits and Expenditures
36-7-9-15. Transfer of Money to Unsafe Building Fund
36-7-9-16. Inspection Warrants
36-7-9-18. Injunctions
36-7-9-18.1. Performance Bond
36-7-9-19. Civil Forfeitures
36-7-9-20. Appointment of Receiver; Conditions; Rehabilitation of Property by Owner, Mortgagee, or Person With Substantial Interest
36-7-9-20.5. Property Determined Unsafe and Abandoned; Receiver; Sale Proceeds; Fee Simple Estate Subject to Easements, Liens, and Encumbrances
36-7-9-21. Court Order Authorizing Performance of Work; Judgment for Costs
36-7-9-22. Emergencies; Court Order Authorizing Action to Make Premises Safe; Judgment for Costs
36-7-9-23. Change of Venue and Judge
36-7-9-24. Priority of Actions
36-7-9-25. Manner of Serving Notice
36-7-9-26. Recording of Orders, Statements of Rescission, Statements of Public Bids, and Records of Actions Taken by Hearing Authority
36-7-9-27. Transfers of Property by Persons Not Complying With Orders
36-7-9-28. Violations; Penalties
36-7-9-29. Order of Action Related to Unsafe Premise; Written Information Required