Indiana Code
Chapter 3. Platting and Vacation of Real Property
36-7-3-12. Vacation of Public Way or Place; Petition; Notice; Hearing; Adoption of Ordinance; Appeals
Sec. 12. (a) Persons who:
(1) own or are interested in any lots or parts of lots; and
(2) want to vacate all or part of a public way or public place in or contiguous to those lots or parts of lots;
may file a petition for vacation with the legislative body of:
(A) a municipality, if all or any part of the public way or public place to be vacated is located within the corporate boundaries of that municipality; or
(B) the county, if all or the only part of the public way or public place to be vacated is located outside the corporate boundaries of a municipality.
(b) Notice of the petition must be given in the manner prescribed by subsection (c). The petition must:
(1) state the circumstances of the case;
(2) specifically describe the property proposed to be vacated; and
(3) give the names and addresses of all owners of land that abuts the property proposed to be vacated.
(c) The legislative body shall hold a hearing on the petition within thirty (30) days after it is received. The clerk of the legislative body shall give notice of the petition and of the time and place of the hearing:
(1) in the manner prescribed in IC 5-3-1; and
(2) by certified mail to each owner of land that abuts the property proposed to be vacated.
The petitioner shall pay the expense of providing this notice.
(d) The hearing on the petition is subject to IC 5-14-1.5. At the hearing, any person aggrieved by the proposed vacation may object to it as provided by section 13 of this chapter.
(e) After the hearing on the petition, the legislative body may, by ordinance, vacate the public way or public place. The clerk of the legislative body shall furnish a copy of each vacation ordinance to the county recorder for recording and to the county auditor.
(f) Within thirty (30) days after the adoption of a vacation ordinance, any aggrieved person may appeal the ordinance to the circuit court, superior court, or probate court of the county. The court shall try the matter de novo and may award damages.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 18-5-10-44; 18-5-10-50 part.]
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.22. Amended by Acts 1981, P.L.46, SEC.6; Acts 1982, P.L.211, SEC.2; P.L.84-2016, SEC.178.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 36. Local Government
Article 7. Planning and Development
36-7-3-0.1. Application of Certain Amendments to Chapter
36-7-3-1. Application of Chapter
36-7-3-2. Subdivision of Lots or Lands Outside Boundaries of Municipality; Requisites, Approval, and Recording of Plat
36-7-3-3. Laying Out of Town, Addition to Municipality, or Subdivision of Lots or Lands Within Boundaries of Municipality; Requisites, Approval, and Recording of Plat; Donations or Grants to Public
36-7-3-4. Survey and Plat; Order; Adoption; Resolutions; Requisites
36-7-3-5. Surveying, Platting, and Numbering of Tracts of Land in Municipality; Requisites, Approval, and Recording of Plat; Public Ways
36-7-3-6. Resolution Declaring Necessity of Survey or Plat Requisites; Adoption Procedures Direction to Professional Surveyor
36-7-3-7. Professional Surveyor; Completion of Survey and Plat; Requirements; Boundary Line Dispute Procedures; Subdivision of Tracts; Report; Statement of Costs and Expenses; Filing
36-7-3-8. Report of Survey and Plat; Approval Procedures; Recording; Legal Effect of Plat
36-7-3-9. Expenses of Survey and Plat; Apportionment and Assessment Against Property Platted; Lien; Collection and Disbursement
36-7-3-10. Vacation of Plat by Owners; Written Instrument; Filing and Approval; Recording; Land Outside Municipal Boundaries Excepted From Approval; Effect; Public Ways
36-7-3-11. Repealed
36-7-3-13. Vacation of Proceedings; Filing of Remonstrances and Objections; Grounds; Denial of Petition
36-7-3-14. Vacation of Platted Land; Descriptions of Lots and Parcels in Plat Preserved; Exceptions
36-7-3-15. Termination of Vacation Proceeding; Limitation
36-7-3-16. Vacation of Platted Easements; Public Utility's Use of Public Way or Place Notwithstanding Vacation Proceedings; Waiver