Indiana Code
Chapter 9. County Auditor
36-2-9-14. Drawing of Warrants; Necessity of Appropriation; Violation; Offense
Sec. 14. (a) This section does not apply to funds received from the state or the federal government for township assistance, unemployment relief, or old age pensions or other funds that are available under the federal Social Security Act or a federal statute providing for civil and public works projects.
(b) Except for monies that by statute are due and payable from a county treasury to the state or to a township or municipality of the county, money may be paid from a county treasury only upon a warrant drawn by the auditor.
(c) A warrant may be drawn on a county treasury only if the county fiscal body has made an appropriation for the money for the calendar year in which the warrant is drawn and that appropriation has not been exhausted.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (c), appropriations by a county fiscal body are not necessary to authorize the drawing of a warrant on and payment from a county treasury for:
(1) money that belongs to the state and is required by statute to be paid into the state treasury;
(2) money that belongs to a school fund, whether principal or interest;
(3) money that belongs to a township or municipality of the county and is required by statute to be paid to the township or municipality;
(4) money that:
(A) is due a person;
(B) has been paid into the county treasury under an assessment on persons or property of the county in territory less than that of the whole county; and
(C) has been paid for construction, maintenance, or purchase of a public improvement;
(5) money that is due a person and has been paid into the county treasury to redeem property from a tax sale or other forced sale;
(6) money that is due a person and has been paid to the county under law as a tender or payment to the person;
(7) taxes erroneously paid;
(8) money paid to a cemetery board under IC 23-14-65-22;
(9) money distributed under IC 23-14-70-3; or
(10) payments under a statute that expressly provides for payments from the county treasury without appropriations by the county fiscal body.
(e) An auditor who knowingly violates this section commits a Class A misdemeanor.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 17-1-24-21; 17-3-26-1.]
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.52-1997, SEC.57; P.L.73-2005, SEC.172.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 36. Local Government
Article 2. Government of Counties Generally
36-2-9-1. Application of Chapter
36-2-9-2. Residence; Term of Office
36-2-9-2.5. County Auditor Training Courses
36-2-9-3. Location of Office; Business Hours and Days
36-2-9-4. Legal Action on Days Office Is Closed
36-2-9-5. Replacement of Worn Maps and Plats
36-2-9-6. Standard Forms for Use in Transaction of Business
36-2-9-7. Duties of Clerk at County Executive Meetings
36-2-9-8. Duties of Clerk of Fiscal Body
36-2-9-9. Administration of Oath; Acknowledgments of Deeds and Mortgages Securing Trust Funds
36-2-9-10. Suits Against Principals or Sureties on Obligations
36-2-9-11. Treasurer's Report; Filing
36-2-9-12. Money Paid Into Treasury; Account; Receipts
36-2-9-13. Appropriations by County Fiscal Body; Accounting; Warrants; Violation; Offense
36-2-9-15. Settlement of Accounts and Demands
36-2-9-16. Claim; Judgment or Order Issued by a Court; Warrant
36-2-9-17. Calls for Redemption of Outstanding Warrants at Semiannual Settlement; Interest; Violation
36-2-9-18. Endorsement on Deed; Tax Identification Number; Fee
36-2-9-19. Personal Liability for Penalties and Interest Assessed by Internal Revenue Service; Reimbursement by County Treasurer
36-2-9-20. County Auditor Maintenance of Electronic Data File on Tax Duplicate Information; Form of File; Data Transmission
36-2-9-21. Establishment of Fund for Disposal Fees; Use of Money; Administration of Fund