Indiana Code
Chapter 6. Release From Imprisonment and Credit Time
35-50-6-3.3. Educational Credit Time
Sec. 3.3. (a) In addition to any educational credit a person earns under subsection (b), or good time credit a person earns under section 3 or 3.1 of this chapter, a person earns educational credit if the person:
(1) is in credit Class I, Class A, or Class B;
(2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and
(3) successfully completes requirements to obtain one (1) of the following:
(A) A general educational development (GED) diploma under IC 20-20-6 (before its repeal) or IC 22-4.1-18, if the person has not previously obtained a high school diploma.
(B) Except as provided in subsection (o), a high school diploma, if the person has not previously obtained a general educational development (GED) diploma.
(C) An associate degree from an approved postsecondary educational institution (as defined under IC 21-7-13-6(a)) earned during the person's incarceration.
(D) A bachelor degree from an approved postsecondary educational institution (as defined under IC 21-7-13-6(a)) earned during the person's incarceration.
(b) In addition to any educational credit that a person earns under subsection (a), or good time credit a person earns under section 3 or 3.1 of this chapter, a person may earn educational credit if, while confined by the department of correction, the person:
(1) is in credit Class I, Class A, or Class B;
(2) demonstrates a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and
(3) successfully completes requirements for at least one (1) of the following:
(A) To obtain a certificate of completion of a career and technical or vocational education program approved by the department of correction.
(B) To obtain a certificate of completion of a substance abuse program approved by the department of correction.
(C) To obtain a certificate of completion of a literacy and basic life skills program approved by the department of correction.
(D) To obtain a certificate of completion of a reformative program approved by the department of correction.
(E) An individualized case management plan approved by the department of correction.
(c) The department of correction shall establish admissions criteria and other requirements for programs available for earning educational credit under subsection (b). A person may not earn educational credit under this section for the same program of study. The department of correction, in consultation with the department of workforce development, shall approve a program only if the program is likely to lead to an employable occupation.
(d) The amount of educational credit a person may earn under this section is the following:
(1) Six (6) months for completion of a state of Indiana general educational development (GED) diploma under IC 20-20-6 (before its repeal) or IC 22-4.1-18.
(2) One (1) year for graduation from high school.
(3) Not more than one (1) year for completion of an associate degree.
(4) Not more than two (2) years for completion of a bachelor degree.
* * *