Indiana Code
Chapter 6. Release From Imprisonment and Credit Time
35-50-6-3.3. Educational Credit Time
Sec. 3.3. (a) In addition to any educational credit a person earns under subsection (b), or good time credit a person earns under section 3 or 3.1 of this chapter, a person earns educational credit if the person:
* * *
(f) Educational credit earned by a person under this section is subtracted from the release date that would otherwise apply to the person by the sentencing court after subtracting all other credit time earned by the person.
(g) A person does not earn educational credit under subsection (a) unless the person completes at least a portion of the degree requirements after June 30, 1993.
(h) A person does not earn educational credit under subsection (b) unless the person completes at least a portion of the program requirements after June 30, 1999.
(i) Educational credit earned by a person under subsection (a) for a diploma or degree completed before July 1, 1999, shall be subtracted from:
(1) the release date that would otherwise apply to the person after subtracting all other credit time earned by the person, if the person has not been convicted of an offense described in subdivision (2); or
(2) the period of imprisonment imposed on the person by the sentencing court, if the person has been convicted of one (1) of the following crimes:
(A) Rape (IC 35-42-4-1).
(B) Criminal deviate conduct (IC 35-42-4-2) (before its repeal).
(C) Child molesting (IC 35-42-4-3).
(D) Child exploitation (IC 35-42-4-4(b) or IC 35-42-4-4(c)).
(E) Vicarious sexual gratification (IC 35-42-4-5).
(F) Child solicitation (IC 35-42-4-6).
(G) Child seduction (IC 35-42-4-7).
(H) Sexual misconduct with a minor (IC 35-42-4-9) as a:
(i) Class A felony, Class B felony, or Class C felony for a crime committed before July 1, 2014; or
(ii) Level 1, Level 2, or Level 4 felony, for a crime committed after June 30, 2014.
(I) Incest (IC 35-46-1-3).
(J) Sexual battery (IC 35-42-4-8).
(K) Kidnapping (IC 35-42-3-2), if the victim is less than eighteen (18) years of age.
(L) Criminal confinement (IC 35-42-3-3), if the victim is less than eighteen (18) years of age.
(j) The maximum amount of educational credit a person may earn under this section is the lesser of:
(1) two (2) years; or
(2) one-third (1/3) of the person's total applicable credit time.
* * *