Indiana Code
Chapter 6. Release From Imprisonment and Credit Time
35-50-6-3.3. Educational Credit Time
Sec. 3.3. (a) In addition to any educational credit a person earns under subsection (b), or good time credit a person earns under section 3 or 3.1 of this chapter, a person earns educational credit if the person:
* * *
(6) Not more than a total of six (6) months, as determined by the department of correction, for the completion of one (1) or more substance abuse programs approved by the department of correction.
(7) Not more than a total of six (6) months, as determined by the department of correction, for the completion of one (1) or more literacy and basic life skills programs approved by the department of correction.
(8) Not more than a total of six (6) months, as determined by the department of correction, for completion of one (1) or more reformative programs approved by the department of correction. However, a person who is serving a sentence for an offense listed under IC 11-8-8-4.5 may not earn educational credit under this subdivision.
(9) An amount determined by the department of correction under a policy adopted by the department of correction concerning the individualized case management plan, not to exceed the maximum amount described in subsection (j).
However, a person who does not have a substance abuse problem that qualifies the person to earn educational credit in a substance abuse program may earn not more than a total of twelve (12) months of educational credit, as determined by the department of correction, for the completion of one (1) or more career and technical or vocational education programs approved by the department of correction. If a person earns more than six (6) months of educational credit for the completion of one (1) or more career and technical or vocational education programs, the person is ineligible to earn educational credit for the completion of one (1) or more substance abuse programs.
(e) Educational credit earned under this section must be directly proportional to the time served and course work completed while incarcerated. The department of correction shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 necessary to implement this subsection.
* * *
(g) A person does not earn educational credit under subsection (a) unless the person completes at least a portion of the degree requirements after June 30, 1993.
(h) A person does not earn educational credit under subsection (b) unless the person completes at least a portion of the program requirements after June 30, 1999.
(i) Educational credit earned by a person under subsection (a) for a diploma or degree completed before July 1, 1999, shall be subtracted from:
(1) the release date that would otherwise apply to the person after subtracting all other credit time earned by the person, if the person has not been convicted of an offense described in subdivision (2); or
(2) the period of imprisonment imposed on the person by the sentencing court, if the person has been convicted of one (1) of the following crimes:
(A) Rape (IC 35-42-4-1).
(B) Criminal deviate conduct (IC 35-42-4-2) (before its repeal).
(C) Child molesting (IC 35-42-4-3).
(D) Child exploitation (IC 35-42-4-4(b) or IC 35-42-4-4(c)).
(E) Vicarious sexual gratification (IC 35-42-4-5).
(F) Child solicitation (IC 35-42-4-6).
(G) Child seduction (IC 35-42-4-7).
(H) Sexual misconduct with a minor (IC 35-42-4-9) as a:
(i) Class A felony, Class B felony, or Class C felony for a crime committed before July 1, 2014; or
(ii) Level 1, Level 2, or Level 4 felony, for a crime committed after June 30, 2014.
(I) Incest (IC 35-46-1-3).
(J) Sexual battery (IC 35-42-4-8).
(K) Kidnapping (IC 35-42-3-2), if the victim is less than eighteen (18) years of age.
(L) Criminal confinement (IC 35-42-3-3), if the victim is less than eighteen (18) years of age.
(j) The maximum amount of educational credit a person may earn under this section is the lesser of:
(1) two (2) years; or
(2) one-third (1/3) of the person's total applicable credit time.
(k) Educational credit earned under this section by an offender serving a sentence for stalking (IC 35-45-10-5), a felony against a person under IC 35-42, or for a crime listed in IC 11-8-8-5, shall be reduced to the extent that application of the educational credit would otherwise result in:
(1) postconviction release (as defined in IC 35-40-4-6); or
(2) assignment of the person to a community transition program;
in less than forty-five (45) days after the person earns the educational credit.
(l) A person may earn educational credit for multiple degrees at the same education level under subsection (d) only in accordance with guidelines approved by the department of correction. The department of correction may approve guidelines for proper sequence of education degrees under subsection (d).
(m) A person may not earn educational credit:
(1) for a general educational development (GED) diploma if the person has previously earned a high school diploma; or
(2) for a high school diploma if the person has previously earned a general educational development (GED) diploma.
(n) A person may not earn educational credit under this section if the person:
(1) commits an offense listed in IC 11-8-8-4.5 while the person is required to register as a sex or violent offender under IC 11-8-8-7; and
(2) is committed to the department of correction after being convicted of the offense listed in IC 11-8-8-4.5.
* * *