Indiana Code
Chapter 6. Release From Imprisonment and Credit Time
35-50-6-3.3. Educational Credit Time
Sec. 3.3. (a) In addition to any educational credit a person earns under subsection (b), or good time credit a person earns under section 3 or 3.1 of this chapter, a person earns educational credit if the person:
(1) is in credit Class I, Class A, or Class B;
(2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and
(3) successfully completes requirements to obtain one (1) of the following:
(A) A general educational development (GED) diploma under IC 20-20-6 (before its repeal) or IC 22-4.1-18, if the person has not previously obtained a high school diploma.
(B) Except as provided in subsection (o), a high school diploma, if the person has not previously obtained a general educational development (GED) diploma.
(C) An associate degree from an approved postsecondary educational institution (as defined under IC 21-7-13-6(a)) earned during the person's incarceration.
(D) A bachelor degree from an approved postsecondary educational institution (as defined under IC 21-7-13-6(a)) earned during the person's incarceration.
(b) In addition to any educational credit that a person earns under subsection (a), or good time credit a person earns under section 3 or 3.1 of this chapter, a person may earn educational credit if, while confined by the department of correction, the person:
(1) is in credit Class I, Class A, or Class B;
(2) demonstrates a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and
(3) successfully completes requirements for at least one (1) of the following:
(A) To obtain a certificate of completion of a career and technical or vocational education program approved by the department of correction.
(B) To obtain a certificate of completion of a substance abuse program approved by the department of correction.
(C) To obtain a certificate of completion of a literacy and basic life skills program approved by the department of correction.
(D) To obtain a certificate of completion of a reformative program approved by the department of correction.
(E) An individualized case management plan approved by the department of correction.
(c) The department of correction shall establish admissions criteria and other requirements for programs available for earning educational credit under subsection (b). A person may not earn educational credit under this section for the same program of study. The department of correction, in consultation with the department of workforce development, shall approve a program only if the program is likely to lead to an employable occupation.
(d) The amount of educational credit a person may earn under this section is the following:
(1) Six (6) months for completion of a state of Indiana general educational development (GED) diploma under IC 20-20-6 (before its repeal) or IC 22-4.1-18.
(2) One (1) year for graduation from high school.
(3) Not more than one (1) year for completion of an associate degree.
(4) Not more than two (2) years for completion of a bachelor degree.
(5) Not more than a total of one (1) year, as determined by the department of correction, for the completion of one (1) or more career and technical or vocational education programs approved by the department of correction.
(6) Not more than a total of six (6) months, as determined by the department of correction, for the completion of one (1) or more substance abuse programs approved by the department of correction.
(7) Not more than a total of six (6) months, as determined by the department of correction, for the completion of one (1) or more literacy and basic life skills programs approved by the department of correction.
(8) Not more than a total of six (6) months, as determined by the department of correction, for completion of one (1) or more reformative programs approved by the department of correction. However, a person who is serving a sentence for an offense listed under IC 11-8-8-4.5 may not earn educational credit under this subdivision.
(9) An amount determined by the department of correction under a policy adopted by the department of correction concerning the individualized case management plan, not to exceed the maximum amount described in subsection (j).
However, a person who does not have a substance abuse problem that qualifies the person to earn educational credit in a substance abuse program may earn not more than a total of twelve (12) months of educational credit, as determined by the department of correction, for the completion of one (1) or more career and technical or vocational education programs approved by the department of correction. If a person earns more than six (6) months of educational credit for the completion of one (1) or more career and technical or vocational education programs, the person is ineligible to earn educational credit for the completion of one (1) or more substance abuse programs.
(e) Educational credit earned under this section must be directly proportional to the time served and course work completed while incarcerated. The department of correction shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 necessary to implement this subsection.
(f) Educational credit earned by a person under this section is subtracted from the release date that would otherwise apply to the person by the sentencing court after subtracting all other credit time earned by the person.
* * *